Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Should a loop recorder be removed if it has dropped below the breast?

My 79 year old mother had a loop recorder put in 7-4-19 and it was placed top left above the breast and has now fallen under the breast and becoming a problem for her. She will not let the doctors remove it unless she is in a hospital NOT AN OFFICE. Hard to believe it had traveled that far, she at first thought it was a lump under her breast. It has become irritating when bathing, bra,sitting, now for the removal it will be in a hard place to keep away infection so any advise would be nice . Thank you
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Device migration is a potential complication of implantable loop recorder.

Deviation from optimal position may affect quality of recorded tracings:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4550124/

This may cause pain/discomfort, as in your mother's case and as in the case report below:

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2666084919301305

Your mother should consult her cardiologist and/or device manufacturer.
Helpful - 0
20748650 tn?1521032211
COMMUNITY LEADER
Yes we’d pull it out if it’s migrated to a location that’s uncomfortable.

I wouldn’t worry about infection. The incision is super small and easy to close.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Heart Rhythm Community

Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132 tn?1318743597
Chicago, IL
1423357 tn?1511085442
Central, MA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.