Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Wide complex tachycardia on event monitor?

Cardio called regarding event monitor that I've had on for 2 weeks.  He says it has shown:  PVCs, PACs, IST, ST, SVT, AF and Wide Complex tachycardia.  He suggested an appointment with an EP, which he is setting up.  I asked if anything he saw could kill me and he seemed to indicate not.

I am really concerned, especially about the wide complex thing.  How bad does this sound?

resting
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
990098 tn?1281430043
yes it does....mvp as it is reffered to, has a common link with arrthymias. Although again with out significant valve disfunction (which mild to moderate regurg.) is not, is not much of a trouble...again more answers will be found with the EP study, until then the Dr. won't know what course of action to take. But you will find that mvp and heart arrthymias go hand in hand.....So try not to get to worked up about any of this until after the study is done, and remember your most likely not in any immedaite danger. If you were the Dr. would have you in STAT and we wouldn't be having this conversation...I wish you the best any further q's just ask....good luck and try and relax...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Chrsaaron,

Thank you for taking the time to explain some of this.  I also was recently diagnosed with Mitral Valve Prolapse with mild/moderate regurgitation, etc.   Does that make a difference with regard to the arrhthymias?

resting
Helpful - 0
990098 tn?1281430043
oh forget to mention a wide QRS complex can be from the signal starting in the SA node and getting hung up for a fraction of a second somewhere along the pathway....this called bundle branch block.., the bundle branch is the pathway between the sa node and the rest of stops for the electrical signal......
Helpful - 0
990098 tn?1281430043
Well first off, there are alot rythms you could have that would set alarm bells off, and you don't have any of them. I assure you if they saw something life threatening they would call you in stat..... Now lets talk about your rythms, all your ectopy or ectopic beats, are outside the "normal" range in other words. These rythms by themselves or even a couple together wouldn't warrant anything to be done in structraly normal heart, which would be determined with an echo of your heart. But because your having so much ectopy the Dr want's to find out where in your heart thses electrical signals are coming from. In the normal healthy heart it starts in the SA node and travels a path across your heart conducting it's signal till cause your heart to contract in the right order. Your heart is getting some signals either leaving the path it was on or getting signals from another source...every cell of your heart has the potential to create it's own signal, even though it shouldn't. So an EP study will determine where these signals are coming from, so they can come up with a potential treatment option for you. IE abalation, meds, core maze surgery, pacemaker. But keep in mind many tests have to be run. You may even want to look up sick sinus syndrome. this is where the sa node that starts the signals, just likes messing with you, and throughs all sorts of stuff at the heart. But if your not getting dizzy chest pain, light headed, short of breath.... This is a good sign, this means even though your getting some weird all be not dangerous signals your healthy heart can take it......hope this helps...
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Heart Rhythm Community

Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132 tn?1318743597
Chicago, IL
1423357 tn?1511085442
Central, MA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.