Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Need your advises on my health condition.My latest HEPB dec2018 reports

Hi , iam 32 yr old male, below are my latest reports on my HEPB condition, I request you to please give me your advises on my health condition.

Hepatitis B Virus Quantitative 203 IU/mL
Hepatitis B Virus Quantitative 1656 Copies/mL

LFT tests:
Total Billirubin = 0.9 mg/dl ---normal values :0.2 - 1.2 md/dl--(Diazo method)  normal values : 0.2-1.2 mg/dl
Direct Billirubin = 0.5 mg/dl--- normal values :0.0 - 0.3 md/dl-(method Diazo) normal values : 0.0-0.3 mg/dl
Indirect Bilirubin : 0.4 mg/dl ---normal values :0.2 - 0.7 md/dl-- calculated
SGPT: 23 IU/L --- normal values : 05-40 IU/L (IFCC-Kenetic)
SGOT : 22 IU/L---- normal values : 05-40 IU/L (IFCC-Kinetic)
AST/ALT Ratio  = 0.96   ---(method calculated)
Alkaline phosphate : 200 normal values : 98-279 U/L (DGkC)
total protein : 8.1 gm/dl --- normal values : 6.6-8.7 gm/dl (Biuret method)
Serum Albumin : 5.0 gm/dl--- normal values : 3.5-5.2 gm/dl
serum globulin : 3.1 g/dL---2.0-3.5 g/dL
Albumin/Globulin Ratio = 1.61  Normal values : 1.2 - 2.2

Serum Alpha Feto Protein = 1.31 UI/ml (method ELFA)  normal levels <10.0 UI/ml

UltraSound Abdomen & Pelvis = all normal
=====================================================================
In nov2017 i was firsttime diagnoised with HEPB.below are the previous year 2017 results

HBsAG = Positive
HBeAG  = Negative
HCV   = Non Reactive
Hepatitis B Virus Quantitative <2.1 IU/mL
Hepatitis B Virus Quantitative <12.18 Copies/mL

LFT tests:
Total Billirubin = 2.4 mg/dl (Diazo method)  normal values : 0.2-1.2 mg/dl
Direct Billirubin = 1.2 mg/dl (method Diazo) normal values : 0.0-0.3 mg/dl
Indirect Bilirubin : 1.2  calculated
SGPT: 17 IU/L  normal values : 05-40 IU/L
(IFCC-Kenetic)
SGOT : 28 IU/L normal values : 05-40 IU/L
(IFCC-Kinetic)
AST/ALT Ratio  = 1.6  
(method calculated)
Alkaline phosphate : 65 normal values : 40-270 U/L (IFCC kinetic)
total protein : 7.1 gm/dl (Biuret method) normal values : 6.6-8.7 gm/dl
Serum Albumin : 5.1 gm/dl normal values : 3.5-5.2 gm/dl
serum globulin : 2.0
Albumin/Globulin Ratio = 2.5  Normal values : 1.2 - 2.2

Total T3 = 1.05 nmol/L (method ELFA)
Total T4 = 5.38 ug/dl (Method ELFA)
TSH = 0.39 uIU/ml(Method ELFA)

Serum Alpha Feto Protein = 1.18 UI/ml (method ELFA)  normal levels ,10.0 UI/ml

US Abdomen & Pelvis = all normal


pls take few mins for me and give me your inputs it helps me a lot .. thanks  





1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You look perfectly fine for now. You don't need to be on medication but to just observe these on yearly basis. Check your cholesterol level as well as Vitamin D level. Thanks  
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thank you so much for your time in reading and replying.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis B Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?