Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

flactuating ALT with normal AST

here is my HBVDNA Test Result

5,345,357 IU/ml (May 26, 2011)

12,854  IU/ml (January 25, 2012 latest)

My alt is flactuating 1/9/2012 SGPT 67.1
                              2/11/2012 SGPT 36.4
                              3/12/2012            SGPT               53.2
                              4/10/2012            SGPT               32.7
                              5/22/2012            SGPT               66.2

what's going on?? do i need to undergo treament.. i need your advice please....
12 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
but, what if my fibroscan result came out normal?? what should i do? do i need to go on treatment still? by intf+tdf?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
yes it is ok and if hbeag is positive and the kinetics are decline of hbsag, hbeg, hbvdna and rise of alt you may try intf+tdf to clear hbv

in case of hbeag postive an hbsg values like yours is ok to try to clear hbv, intf+tdf has more chances to clear hbv on hbeag pos
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
i'll do the hbsag test again soon also the hbeag.. for now, i'm looking forward to have my fibroscan test, i will not go on treatment without fibroscan.. for the meanwhile what can you advice? is it ok to monitor the alt, hbsag, and hbeag?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
i d check fibroscan and if normal i d keep monitoring hbsag, alt and if hbeag positive lso hbeag

the increase of alt in your case is good because hbvdna got lower, hbsag got lil lower, so it may be just clearing infected cells.

when you find an hbsag value around 1500-2000iu/ml or low hbeag interferon treatment may have good chances to clear
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
"change doctor right away, ignrant, not updated probably or even possible just a drug seller"

    LOOOL ...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal

no immune control and no high chances to clear (hbsag>1500iu/ml), what is genotype?
i d check fibroscan and if normal i d keep monitoring
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
here are my HbsAg tests but its not updated. please find if it is still applicable 5/7/2011 HBsAg 3622 ui/l, 08/06/2011 HBsAg 5,286, 2/11/2012 HBsAg 3239.05.

Thank you for helping us to be educated with this illness... most of the doctor here seems that they don't have enough knowledge to handle our case...


Helpful - 0
Avatar universal

change doctor right away, ignrant, not updated probably or even possible just a drug seller

alt have no meaning as regards liver damage and same thing hbvdna, fibroscan detects and monitor liver damage....blood tests are not used anymore for liver damage because just totally useless as you can see even from my case that cirrhosis regressed with alt 50-60, hbvdna is just a measure of nucs activity today since hbsag quant will tell if there is hbv clearance or not
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
he say's that i need to treat because my alt is fluctuating and my HBVDNA is high as per his evaluation, he did not ask me to check by fibroscan. he requested another HBVDNA test instead before treatment, but i'm in doubt so i am delaying the treatment
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal

by the way alt can be 60 even under etv+tdf with hbvdna und, my case, and liver damage regress, unless your fibroscan is 7-8kpa ask your doctor why to treat?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
hbvdna and alt are not something relevant to choose if therapy is needed or not, liver damage is the main reason to treat because it is the only thing treatable on hbv

check fibroscan, hbeag, hbsag quant in iu/ml and with these it is possible to choose
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
my doctor want me to treat, but im thinking twice...
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis B Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?