Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
19990088 tn?1487990759

Did I indirectly give my girlfriend genital herpes from my cold sore?

For the past three days I have had what I thought was a coming in cold sore but we will get to that later. Me and my GF are in highschool I am fifteen she is sixteen, last time she was checked for STDs was February 2016 a month before we started dating (which means we would be dating for a year next month so woohoo) and everything came back negative including HSV-1. I have gotten cold sores dating all the way back since elementary school but last year after spring break I got hit HARD with cold sores like one every two or three weeks but It has died down very heavily since then. three days ago before I noticed it we were making out and she touched the spot that the cold sore would be forming and because she was... moist she ended up putting her hands on her genitalia to hide it, now normally I wouldn't be too worried but as a very rare and unlucky occurance she not a skirt and lace panties that were too small (pretty sure only in th back though) like I said she pushed down her skirt (which was not very thick) and her hands again were right against her genitalia. Now if this matters again going back to my bad time last year with cold sores she had no qualms about kissing me when i had a obvious cold sore and even once or twice while it was oozing (becuase lets be honest no matter how okay you are with it that is disgusting) so she could've already got it from me before June or whenever summer break starts but as far as I know she has never had an outbreak and has never touched my cold sore then immediatly touched her genitals/ directly touched herself (she always wears jeans and from what I read it wouldn't pass through those) although now that I think about it she could've but if I get an answer for my questions i'll likely get this one answered as well but if you can answer this one directly as well please do. So back to my more recent question, if she touched a cold sore that wasn't even formed fully yet and touched her vag could she have infecter herself? And if it matters I only noticed the tingling/a on and off warm feeling after wards and I put abreva on twice when I got home that day and the warm feverish feeling was on and off like I said and same with the tingling (at least i thinkit was as well) and its been doing that for three days now and I put abreva on once yesterday. Another question of a similar stature but this happened this morning, The spot was still deciding whether or not it was going to be a cold sore or not but I did notice some bump on my lip in the area but it has been there for months and the general area was more smooth probably which is why i noticed it (just in case its a bump that looks like blood has clogged it, its probably a scar) and white marks under the skin one meh sized one possible sorta-looks-like-a-cold-sore-yet-at-the-ame-time-not above the blood-clotted bump and one a little bit more the right (those spots. I don't know if they were there in the morning but if they have they really haven't changed at all and may have been there for months as well but I dont remember).  And another thing that got me scared of spreading it to her happened this morning, I accidently said something that made her wet... like 'garden hose leaking a lot" wet apparently and she touched the spot again and did touch her crouch but I am pretty sure her jeans would have prevented it to pass and she was basically masturbating from being... turned on (yeah I know... in a public place to... but this plays into my what is it now third question? I dont remember if it was immediatly after touching the spot or not but she was rubbing herself through her jeans so i dont think it would pass through) but a little time passed and she went to class and immediatly asked to use the restroom which was two halls away I should add. But i fear her hand may have had some of her "stuff" on it and since its warm and moist it could have kept the virus alive on both her hand and possibly her pants and that when she cleaned her self up she could have infected herself and while I am here typing I fear it could have happened when she cleaned herself up on the skirt day. So here is my question in a nutshell: could any of the ways I described infect her? Like could cold sore (erupted or not) to hand to genitals/ cold sore to moist hand/pants to genitals infect her? If she was already infected by me without any symptoms (I mean she does have two or three white bumps on her lip but theyve been there for months now and have not oozed fluid so if you can tell me what it is please do) would she have devolped anti bodies to HSV-1 by now? or would she have to wait until her first outbreak? Now I am sorry for all the questions and that that is so long and all over the place and probably confusing but I wanted to try be descriptive. I belive the person who moniters these questions is named Grace and I would like an answer from her since she seems to be very knowledgeable but I am open for anyone who can give answers and reasons for that answer. So please help me
6 Responses
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Grace hasn't been here regularly in years. She stops by once in a while.
First avoid kissing even if she wants to during an outbreak. Now on to the scenario you described. It's zero risk. There is no way any hsv virus penetrated any of the clothing. Even if she touched herself directly there was still no risk. You will read that there is a risk but this is far more theoretical than actual real world risk.
1 Comments
So is there any risk at all for direct contact? Or is it spreading by hand at all unlikey/impossible? Did any of the ways described have any risk at all? And if its impossible does that I washed my hands to the point of dermatitis for no reason?
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Touching your cold sore then having her hands covering herself is no risk for genital hsv. Std's see not transmitted from the hand. Even if she touched your cold sore and then promptly touched herself the risk is so close to zero it doesn't warrant much concern. Kissing while having your cold sore is a bad move however.
1 Comments
So all scenarios I described have zero chance of it spreading to her even though her hands were right on her crouch? And the only chance of it being spread to her by touch is if she touched my cold sore then instantaniosly touched herself directly? Thank you for your help but I have one more question. Since she kissed me quite a bit while I had a visible cold sore would she have already be infected by me and how long would it take for her to develop anti bodies? and sorry for being such a bother
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
There is zero chance hsv can penetrate clothing of any kind. She was at no risk of acquiring it genitally. ZERO
she had a good chance acquiring hsv1 orally from the kissing. It would take anywhere from 3- 16 weeks to develop antibodies. If she just acquired it then there is a good chance she would have a primary outbreak 3-14 days from exposure.
Hsv1 testing (blood tests) are not fool proof. In fact there not that great as they can miss up to 30% of infections.
2 Comments
This is my last question. I am sorry I am being such a bother but I have really bad paranoia issues so... yeah. So as you say HSV has no chance to pass through clothing, but doesn't some fabric that have the little tiny holes like sweat pants and boxers and some skirts (she was wearing one like that) it wouldn't pass through that? and lace panties especially since they have holes to make it see through it wouldn't pass through that either? and as to my previous question I can guarantee that she would have had it for over 16 weeks since the bad spot i was in with cold sores ended when school was let out in June last year and she was kissing me when i had cold sores a few months or so prior, but she hasn't had an outbreak at all but would she still have anti bodies by now? And for the last scenario i described would the "juices" that were on her pants were she touched and the possiblity that some got on her hand keep the virus alive so when she touched that spot of her pants or not and just cleaned herself up (still assuming some got on her hand) and infect her that way? These are my finale two questions and then I will stop bothering you. Hypothetically if she ended up getting a cold sore or a really small one that wasn't noticeable would she have been able to possibly auto-inoculated it to herself? And finally to beat my paranoia here, All of the scenarios stated in the original post have a absolute zero chance of infecting her as in no chance at all? Thank you for all your time feelingundone you have been a big help, in a day you accomplished more than webmd did for my friend in a week .
And uh, just in case it matters, i think the cold sore just formed as a small bump on the edge of my lower lip. Hope this helps with the answer to my last questions...
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Just so we are clear. Hsv can not pass through the material of he clothing. She had ZERO risk. ZERO!!
HSV need enough of the virus to penetrate the skin. That means being massaged in. That's why the virus is spread at points of most friction. You need to relax. She's fine
2 Comments
Okay, I know I said last time  was my last questions but this time I swear its my last and then I will be out of your hair. Again thank you fir answering my questions. So just to be sure, the virus doesn't pass through clothing at all? Not even things like lace panties? And here's my final question. the virus doesn't pass through clothing but what about my other question(s)? Since she was wet when she touched my cold sore and touched herself could the warm moisture keep the virus alive long enough so that when she took of her pants/skirt and underware it would get on her hands and infect her? or if she touched the area and some moistue got on her hands? could that infect her. thanks again since this is my last question goodbye
I'm sorry but I want to make sure we are crystal clear, my cold sore was in the prodome stage when it was most infectious through the skin and it would not pass through clothing? how about the manner I described in my previous comment would it spread like that? And this is my final question, it is not about sexual health but about my hands. For a year now I have been washing my hands religously every time they even get close to my lips cold sore or not, should i continue that? Becuase it has turned into really bad dermatitis and I dont know if I am going about the hand washing correctly... Thank you and please answer all of my last questions and then I will leave you alone thanks again
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
I answered the first question over and over. My answer won't change. I'm sure you already know the answer to the second question. I will answer everything one more time in this last statement. She was at ZERO risk for acquiring genital herpes from this. Hsv or any std will not penetrate clothing. Any clothing. She is fine and you need to move on.
1 Comments
I'm sorry I am  dense but I don;t know the answer to the second .. please just  me a simple yes it would or no it wouldn't and I will be 100% done. thank you for putting up with me constant questions
15695260 tn?1549593113
Your question has patiently and fully been answered.  We are now closing this thread.  We wish you the best.

*** thread closed ***
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.