Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HSV-1 Risk Assessment

Three days ago, I had sexual interactions with a person I deem to be at a slightly high to higher risk individual. The interactions which had taken place are as follows:

• Oral Kissing
• Brief oral sex F»M
• Brief oral sex M»F

I'm curious what is the risk of transmission. How quickly do symptoms manifest? Due to my level of concern everything looks and feels like a symptom.
4 Responses
3149845 tn?1506627771
hi,
1. if they did not have any lip sore at the time, your risk would be close to zero from a one time affair as shedding doesnot occur that often.
2. same as above.
3. with no genital sores, even closer to zero risk.
Avatar universal
Your response is massively appreciated.

I have examined my penis (something I've never bothered doing before) and every "abnormality" seems like something for me to be worried about.

How obvious are these sores? At 3-days, Is it too early to identify them?
3149845 tn?1506627771
As mentioned all of this was very low risk so stop checking your penis. 3 days is too early. You have HSV anxiety so dont confuse this with real life issues.
Avatar universal
Thanks for the responses. I'll try and take my mind off of all of this.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.