Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HSV from mutual masturbation

Is it possible to get HSV2 from a girl who was shedding, touched themselves, and then touched penis?  Swollen lymph nodes under armpits occurred 4 days after. No other symptoms.
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
You are safe from herpes from the exposer you describe. The swollen or perceived swollen lymph nodes under your arm pit are not an indication of a genital outbreak.
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Thanks.  That was my thinking as well but then I read an article on Buoy Health that said sometimes swollen lymph nodes under the arm could be the only sign or symptom.  Have you ever heard of that being the only sign from anyone?
No, that wouldn't be the only sign. If your nodes are swollen, that could be from many, many things. If they linger, get it checked by a doctor.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.