Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Herpes oral

As requested by Vance to be posted in here, Thanks you all do a great job, I am after a expert advice regarding the requirement of getting tested.

I am serviceman who will be deploying after new year so I will have no available time to seek testing.

My Summary

* Prior to oral sex, I was tested negative for STDs/HIV
* I had 1 x unprotected fellatio with a promiscuous lady 12 days ago
* I am a symptomatic patient showing no signs or evidence of STDs
* I had a negative correct urine result (urinalysis test strip) - Dr Hook states in another post that this sort of test is positive in about half to 2/3 or men with urethral STDs  but he did not state a time-scale

Questions

Herpes - No sores/blisters symptoms on genitals after 12 days (first time infection usually appears 4-7 days). I do however have skin irritation in the groin area, thigh skin folds which I am applying cream to. This may be down to the house central heating during winter. I know my girlfriend of 8 years is a carrier of one of the herpes viruses, so it is highly likely that I have caught it over the years. She has not had a outbreak since being with me.

1) Am I free from herpes from the oral act 12 days ago?
2) Is the skin irritation on leg creases down to herpes?

Have a Good New Year
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
3149845 tn?1506627771
Hi, if she did not have any lip sores at the time, the risk you contacted genital herpes from a one time affair would be close to zero and no testing would be recommended unless you have a long term partner and this would be for thier protection.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for reply I have looked at the UK's health service guidelines. The NHS only carry out routine testing if you have herpes signs and symptoms (outbreak).

1) Skin irritation (dry skin) no blisters between leg creases a sign of herpes?
Helpful - 0
3149845 tn?1506627771
no its not. First time outbreaks ocur at point of contact so it would be your penis shaft not your leg.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you Life360

I have been looking at a £50 ($77) home urine 10 STD test kit called confidante test on-line. As well as detecting most STDs, it states it can detect herpes 1 and herpes 2 after 14 days from exposure.

Can herpes be detected in urine after 14 days with no symptoms?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
It can detect the below after 14 days from exposure.

1 - Chlamydia trachomatis
2 - Neisseria gonorrhoea
3 - Treponema pallidum (Syphilis)
4 - Herpes Simplex Virus 1
5 - Herpes Simplex Virus 2
6 - Trichomonas vaginalis
7 - Mycoplasma hominis
8 - Mycoplasma genitalium
9 - Ureaplasma genitalium
10 - Haemophilus ducreyi (Chancroid)
Helpful - 0
3149845 tn?1506627771
its possible but 8 weeks would be a better indicator and 3 months conclusive but again, the concern here is for protecting loved ones.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks I have brought the above test online last night and will keep you updated with the results
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.