Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Herpes transmission question to Grace and other knowledgeable folks

Hello. On June 27th I was with a guy (I'm a woman) and while we did not have sex or oral sex, he used his saliva to manually stimulate my vagina. After this event, I had a nasty yeast infection. However, after the yeast infection cleared, I continued to feel burning (not itching) outside my vagina. This has passed, as well. But, it took a month for everything to stop. To date, there have been several times where an area or two of my vagina has swollen. It doesn't burn, but it sort of tingles. No sores have ever developed upon my inspection down there. My legs and buttocks also hurt from time-to-time.

Anyway, I guess my question is: can I get HSV 1 from this person using his saliva to touch my vagina? His mouth never came near me down there. He spit in his hand and then touched me.

Thanks for any advice .
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I would look to waiting 12 weeks for the test. Make sure it is IgG type specific.

With no prior HSV infection, it is quite likely an infection would be accompanied with lesions. You can expect the result to be negative.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Last question. would getting tested at 8 weeks be a good indicator of my HSV status? I plan to ask for an HSV 1/2 antibody test when I am there this Friday. If it comes up neg., I'll test again at a letter date for a conclusive result.

Thanks!
Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
we gals can get pretty darn irritated down yonder when anything is going on :(  if they see anything at your appointment, they can culture it.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Also, as of last year, I tested neg for HSV1 & 2.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your quick response, Grace. Well, can a yeast or any other fungal infection cause local swelling like this? I was tested  for STD's using my discharge and all came back neg besides a yeast infection. If it's HSV 2 and I was experiencing swelling, wouldn't I see blisters at some point? I'm just so confused. I have my annual OBGYN appointing on Friday. Thanks again.....

Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
this was almost no risk for herpes.

saliva for lubrication is a known cause of genital yeast/fungal infections. what is normal inside the mouth, isn't always so normal when introduced to the genital area.

if you didn't have hsv1 orally already and contracted it genitally, odds are you would've presented with a "classic" first ob - not something you wouldn't have noticed with all the poking and prodding it sounds like you are doing down yonder.

return to your gyn monday for yeast and bv testing.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.