Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Herptic Whitlow?

About 5 weeks ago I went to a strip club with a few friends. During one of the dances the stripper grabbed my hand a put it on her bare vagina and it was there for about 5 - 10 seconds. Once the lap dance was done I promptly washed my hands vigorously. About a week later (and a little bit of anxiety) my index finger started to tingle. It progressively got worse and turned into more of a burning sensation and this has now been occurring for about 4 weeks now. There are not visible issues with the finger except a small blister which has been there for about 3 weeks now. I saw 3 dermatologists and none of them were concerned and they said I should just wait for it to pass or go see a neurologist if it last another few weeks. They also looked at what i though was they blister and they said it wasn't a blister and most likely just an area when the skin and nail come in contact. I also did an IGG test at 4 weeks and everything was negative but from what I've read 4 weeks is too soon. My fingertip still has a burning sensation and very sensitive on the pad and sides.

Also, about a week ago (about 2.5 weeks into the finger tip issues) I got a sore throat and started to feel like i was getting a head cold with general fatigue. I did not have a fever and it did not feel as strong as getting the flu but I definitely didn't feel good. This may be due to loosing about 8 lbs from anxiety in the first 2 weeks of the finger tip pain...

The anxiety with this is killing me and I would like to know what the chances of getting Herptic Whilow are if the stripper did have and OB or was shedding. I haven't heard about anyone having these symptoms with Whitlow for many weeks. Is it possible that I have Herptic Whitlow?
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
55646 tn?1263660809
I would say the chances of getting herpetic whitlow on your finger doing what you did is far less than the odds of getting struck by lightening.   the fact that the doctor told you this is not a blister and the fact that it has hung around for this long makes me believe even more strongly that this is not herpes on your finger.  
I think guilt and anxiety are truly getting the best of you here.  there is just nothing in your story that makes me worry about you having herpes.  Zip.  Zero.  I promise.

Terri
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
I am still having pain in my index finger and occasionally feel the same pain/burning on other fingers but 99% of the time it is in the tip of my left index finger. I don't understand whats going on and why the 3 dermatologists that I have been to have not been able to fix my problem. All of them told me that there was pretty much a 0% chance that I got Herptic Whitlow but they cannot explain why my finger hurts.One of the dermatologists gave me Colbetasol which I have used 2 x day for 2 weeks. It seems to have gotten worse over about the last week and I have noticed some small red dots under the skin. Could this be caused by the Colbetasol? Also, would Herptic Whitlow cause pain/burning for 6.5 weeks without blisters?

The anxiety/depression from this is literally killing me and I am feeling helpless since none of the 3 dermatologists I have seen seem knowledgeable with Whitlow. Is there another type of doctor that I should go see?
Helpful - 0
55646 tn?1263660809
Good.  It's a long one so less anxiety is going to be far more fun than more anxiety.

Terri
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your response and setting my nerves at ease. Hopefully I can now have an anxiety free weekend.
Helpful - 0
55646 tn?1263660809
I believe dermatology is the correct specialty for you or counseling.  If you have red dots under the skin, you should ask for a PCR swab test of those dates if one of the doctors feel it is appropriate.  I don't know what might be going on here.

Terri
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
One more question.... I just got my igg type specific results back from about 7.5 weeks from possible exposure. Both 1 and 2 were negative. Based on some  of the posts I've seen from you  and others it seems like this test is 70% accurate at the 7 week mark. Is that correct? I am still going to do additional test but I am just trying to set my mind at ease. That's again for you expertise and you other online contributions on this subject.
Helpful - 0
55646 tn?1263660809
Yes, that is correct.

Terri
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.