Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.7k Members
Avatar universal

Identifying fact from fiction...

2 years ago I was tested for Herpes.  During the first test I had antibodies present for HSV 1.  During the second test (conducted 3 weeks later with no change in partner) I had bot HSV1 and HSV2 antibodies.  

I went to my OBGYN to discuss the results.  The reaction was frustration on their part.  Why did I get tested?  I never had an outbreak.  She wouldn't have tested me for HSV.  My partner of the time was with me at the doctors office.  We took her advice and didn't worry about it much.

I am now with a new partner.  I've been doing research to understand the risk to him, but am struggling to really understand it.  To my knowledge I have never had an outbreak of either HSV 1 or 2.  I know that I could be asymptomatic and still shedding, but from what I have read the likelihood of this is low as well.  It seems that asymptomatic shedding is most common in people who have had outbreaks - particulalry 7 days following an outbreak and/or in those who have recently been diagnosed.

Does anyone on this forum with a medical background have a clear sense of the true risk to a partner in this situation?

Thanks
5 Responses
101028 tn?1419603004
I can best help you if you post your blood test results that had the + hsv2 result - ie hsv1 igg 4.4 and hsv2 igg 1.3 or whatever they are.  I can then help you figure out if you need additional confirmatory testing or not.

What led you to get tested in the first place?

grace
Avatar universal
Grace:

It took me some time, but here, is the information I have...

Feb 2007
IGG Type One .57
IGG Type Two 1.67

March  2007 (No change in partner.  Partner tested negative for HSP)
IGG Type One 0.98
IGG Type Two 1.77

I got tested because I began seeing a new partner.  We met on-line so I asked him to get tested and felt obliged to do the same.  I got a full screen of STD's.  My OBGYN was angry that the testing included herpes because she felt it un-necessary because I had no symptoms/outbreaks.

Thoughts?!?

Thanks

101028 tn?1419603004
Both your hsv1 igg's are negative.

Both your hsv2 igg's are +.  Since both hsv2 igg's are a low positive and you haven't experienced any genital symptoms that you are aware of, you'll need to get a confirmatory test done to see if you are truly hsv2+ or not.  It's been 2 years so your options are, repeat the type specific igg blood test you already had done and see what is says this time, get a herpes WB blood test done or a hsv2 biokit blood test.

Not quick answers unfortunately but sometimes you need additional testing to figure out your status.  Had your partner in 2007 been tested at all to know their status?

Has your new partner been tested for herpes and other std's?

grace
Avatar universal
Grace:

Thanks.  What is the threshold for HSV1 you are using?  I was told by physician that it was .89.  Does the test that was used for IGG matter in this regard?

What are the two tests you mention (WB blood test and HSV 2 biokit blood test).  How are they different from the specific igg blood test I did.  Would you recommend going through this exercise?  I'm really trying to understand likelihood of transmission.  

Partner in 2007 was tested.  He was not positive.  Before and after having had unprotected intercourse with me.  He got tested again after we broke up and was still negative.

New partner has not been tested.

Thanks
101028 tn?1419603004
your hsv1 igg is under 1.1 which is the lowest cut off for +. Your provider doesn't seem to understand the equivocal range from the sounds of it.

Yes indeed it's worth additional testing to confirm your status.  http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/Confusing-Igg-Test-Results/show/771141  is a post that might help you better understand why you need more testing.

grace
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.