Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is this a yeast infection or something else ?

I've had pin red spots on just the corona of my penis and has been there for almost 6 months.  I've used Lotrimin and cortisone and no difference. There is no pain, no blistering, no sensations when running my finger across it. Simply raised little parts of skin

5 Responses
Avatar universal
Don't know how to post pics
1 Comments
Also it does look a lot more visible after sex which makes me think maybe just friction burn ?
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
This is most assuredly not hsv. It doesn't present like this and certainly doesn't last months.
1 Comments
Maybe yeast infection ? It's specifically on corona and not anywhere else
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Unfortunately herpes is what i know. Further diagnosis should be done by your gyno.
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Sorry. Your Dr.
2 Comments
Herpes would have crusted, scabbed or at least healed by now right ? Not the same single spot for a long time? It doesn't grow or get smaller just less and more visible throughout the day
Maybe some kind of dermatitis
19892408 tn?1502689287
Look up something called: pearly penile papules. I bet it's what you're seeing
1 Comments
Yea but it's just a red spot are they just like one or a few red ones ? They mostly seem clear colored. There's no crust or center crater look to it it's justness like a rough spot
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.