Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.6k Members
16120722 tn?1445444533

Odds of false negative Herpes test results if I also never had blisters?

I tested negative for Herpes 1 & 2 at SIX WEEKS post potential exposure from unprotected vaginal intercourse.

My results:
HSV 1 IGG Herpeselect AB = In Range : 0.13
HSV 2 IGG Herpeselect AB = In Range : 0.12

****************** Negative =  1.10

I have had no visible blisters or sores at any point in time.
However I have been experiencing some irritation in my testicle-penis skin for several weeks now.
There is no visible rash or marks but I do feel a burning sensation in the skin and sometimes it seems that more small red blood vessels appear inside the skin than my normal appearance.

I know for piece of mind that I can retest again at the 12 week point BUT with the negative results I currently have at six weeks, plus the fact there's been no sign of herpes blisters at any point, can I comfortably believe that I do not have herpes, and instead spend my limited funds on a doctors appointment to inquire about yeast infection or other possible causes of my irritation.

Thank you for any educated advice.
5 Responses
16120722 tn?1445444533
One last attempt to properly post reference range:
Below 0.90 is negative.
Between 0.90 - 1.10 is equivocal.
Above 1.10 is positive.
3149845 tn?1506627771
Hi 8 weeks is a good indicator but you do fall into a low risk group so i dont see this turning into a positive at all. And if she did not have any genital sores at the time your risk is close to zero anyway,
16120722 tn?1445444533
Yes, she had no visible sores during our intercourse and says she has always been hsv free. No blisters or specific sores have appeared on me at all. I only got tested because I am experiencing some skin irritation with a burning sensation and wanted to be sure it wasn't the result of a herpes infection slowly appearing. I was tested at 6 weeks after we were together, not 8. Do you still think I can feel sure about my results with no real need to retest?

Thank you.
Avatar universal
I'm in a similar boat slept with a girl who has hsv2 and am now at 11 days post encounter and still no signs or symptoms everyday that passes I know it's looking better and better for me. There are so many sti s that u probably have other than herpes u should do more research.
16120722 tn?1445444533
Actually I've been tested for all of them and am negative. Aside from this skin irritation which may or may not be a result of my sexual encounter, I actually have little reason to believe the woman I was with had herpes either. I've known her for years and for what that is worth felt comfortable enough to throw caution to the wind.

But since I still have an irritation, my only real question was the amount of faith I can put into the IGG herpes test specifically at the 6 week point, especially as I have not shown any common signs like herpes blisters and it's now been a full 8 weeks since the intercourse in question happened.

I just want to know if I should now be focusing my time and limited resources on visiting a dermatologist as opposed to additional herpes tests. I am uninsured and thus have to self pay for all of my medical needs so just want an educated opinion about how confident I can be that I don't need additional herpes testing based on my details.

Good luck to you.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.