Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Please help!

I have been diagnosed with HSV type 2 however get outbreaks in the genital area (I am female, mid 20's). My doctor said that because I have type 2 but genital outbreaks, my chance of re-occurent outbreaks is much less. Also, he prescribed Valtrex saying it has 75% chance of preventing any future HSV outbreaks. Is this true? Can I have any oral outbreaks in the future?

Also, I have been diagnosed with HPV type 39 as well. Does this have any affect on the HSV and visa versa?

Thank you for your time and help. It is much appreciated!
13 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
101028 tn?1419603004
did you have a lesion culture that was hsv1+?  

hsv1 genitally doesn't reoccur very often and doesn't shed very often.  we don't know if daily suppressive therapy with valtrex helps to reduce recurrences of hsv1 genitally - we have no studies on it. It's really not a lot of bang for your buck though - hsv1 genitally on average is only active about a dozen days out of the year.  taking medicine everyday to help with something that is only an issue 2 weeks out of the year isn't very cost effective at all.  

has your partner been tested to know their status or can they recall cold sores ever?
Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
I'm really confused as to what you are saying about your herpes. can you please reread what you wrote and try to clarify things?  do you have hsv2 or do you have hsv1 genitally?

no, hpv isn't an issue with your herpes.  

grace
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for your reply Grace. I appreciate it.

I have HSV 2, however I get outbreaks in genital area and not oral (where I HSV 2 outbreaks usually occur). My doctor says that this is rare and that I am lucky because this means that my chances of getting outbreaks is much less.

Is this so?

My other question was: I have only had my first outbreak. Because it was genital, does it mean I will always have genital outbreaks? Because I have HSV 2 can I also develop oral outbreaks (cold sores) in the future?

Thanks for your time!

Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
I think you are confused. hsv2 can be oral but typically it's genital.

are you sure you weren't diagnosed with hsv1 genitally?  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi Grace

I am so sorry for the confusion. Yes, I have HSV type 1 but get genital outbreaks.

Can you please reply to my questions, bearing this in mind now.

Again, sorry for the confusion caused!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi Grace - thanks for your reply.

My partner got results today of recent HSV tests. The Doctor says that all tests came back negative however there is a sign of HSV antibodies in his system, which means he did have HSV before. He recalls having cold sores in his early 20's (He's now 39).

How is it possible that I have HSV 1 but he doesn't (currently) have it? He only now has the antibodies. Is it possible to get the Virus from someone who years ago had it??

I could have only gotten it from him.
Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
there's no such thing as a sign of hsv antibodies. he's either positive or he's not.  perhaps if he can get his hsv test results to post here I can better help you with his results - eg hsv1 igg 6.5 and hsv2 igg .34 or whatever they are is all I need to see.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Oh, I'm not quite sure then. This is the feedback he gave me what his doctor apparently told me. Thanks for the reply!

We are currently in Asia. How could we send the results to you?
Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
just post them here . all I need to see are the numbers like I posted as examples.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks Grace! We will ask the doctor for those results and send them to you as soon as we have them.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi Grace - we still await the results from the doctor. I will post them as soon as I have them.

A quick question: Is it possible to get another outbreak of genital herpes if I become sexually active with my partner again. He and I both have HSV type 1, but as mentioned above, I get genital outbreaks. He hasn't had a visible cold sore for over 15 years.

I stopped being intimate with him since I got diagnosed with HSV 3 months ago. I am too afraid that I will get another outbreak down there. The pain is not worth a few moments of pleasure.

But he is wanting to get intimate again. I am just too worried that if we do, I will get another outbreak. Is this possible, with us both having HSV type 1?

Also, can I get another outbreak if he gives me oral sex, and visa versa? Even if he has no visible cold sores??

Please let me know. Thanks so much!
Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
no reason to stop having sex with this partner. usually just avoiding sex anytime you have anything going on genitally is all it takes. he has hsv1 orally and has significant protection against contracting hsv1 genitally later on.  he having hsv1 orally will not trigger recurrences of your hsv1 genital infection.

HAVE FUN!!!!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for that Grace! Your input is always appreciated :)
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.