Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Test reliability

Hi I recently had some hsv tests done and I was wondering if I could let my mind rest yet.

I had some weird bumps on my pubic area and got a swab and blood test done at the same time. Both came back negative. It's been 7 weeks since then and I just got another blood test because my doctor told me to wait at least 4-6 weeks. That test also came back negative. Do you think 7 weeks is a good indication of whether I have it or not?
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Yes great indication, p to about 80% of infected people have turned positive at this point.

I know it will be a wait, but given it seemed the sores were of sufficient concern for a doctor to swab for herpes, then a 12 week test to confirm the negative is required (assuming you do not have HSV1).

You're well on your way with negative swabs and negative antibodies to this point.
Avatar universal
Hey, I hate to hijack a post, but I am curious, why you state that a 12 week test for HSV2 might be impacted by a previous HSV1 infection? I assume that it would push the effectiveness date back? If so, why?
Avatar universal
I do not believe it is proven, but by observation the bulk of the extremely small number of people who test positive from 12-16 weeks have HSV1. The theory is the effectiveness of the HSV1 antibodies slows the learning process for the development of a HSV2 response.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.