Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.5k Members
Avatar universal

When is HSV1 IGG test conclusive? Am I in the clear?

Recently had sex a few times with a female work colleague of unknown STD status while on a business trip - very regrettably (11-Oct)

Next day experienced bleeding swelling gums after oral sex - initial thought was poor dental hygiene. I was overseas then, and did not have medical treatment, and I just let it heal after a week, I didn't check for any sores or blisters.

Thought nothing of it and I came back to my wife 3 weeks later, and we kissed and made out. A week later, her gums swelled up and she had to visit the dentist who put it down as infected gums.

All alarms bell start ringing at the moment. Was so sure at that point that i had acquired HSV1 and possibly infected my girlfriend.

I called my work colleague and she said no, she doesn't have herpes though her ex-boyfriend used to have lip blisters - she blocked me from messaging her further when I brought up the possibility that he might have had herpes type 1. She then reported to the office management that i was harassing her so I did not contact her beyond that.

Her reaction made me think she was in extreme denial of a possible positive herpes status as she did not even want to get tested.

The next day I went to 3 STD specialist and explained my scenario - all of them were extremely dismissive of my symptoms.

1st doctor said no chance, he did not bother listening any further.

2nd doctor said that was not herpes but you might have a previous infection and agreed to do the blood test.

3rd doctor listened and said not a chance, HSV does not produce symptoms as such and I would have had an obvious sore if i was infected.

So 5 weeks after exposure (17 November), the blood test were as below.

Herpes Type 1 IGG - 0.14
Herpes Type 2 IGG - 0.04

Negative 1.1

At this point my doctor was convinced I did not have any form of Herpes and mentioned further test will not be necessary as 5 weeks was conclusive enough.

The next 8 weeks were hell - did not some google search and none of it considered 5 weeks conclusive.

Each day I would look at my lips and genitals closely - every mark, pimple, scratch on my lips and genital would cause a panic attack and depression. I have avoided kissing my wife for the past 3 months which is making her depress too.

At 3 months from exposure (Jan 11) - 13 weeks, I went back to the same doctor who did the blood test and asked for another IGG test. She did not think it was necessary and said 5 weeks was conclusive.

After much persuasion, she agreed to a last test - and she said at 13 weeks, this test would be conclusive and whatever readings comes out is final...

Got my readings today, at 13 weeks after exposure

Herpes Type 1 IGG - 0.13
Herpes Type 2 IGG - 0.05

Can I consider myself clear now? With such low readings after 3 months, should I be taking another test at 4 months or a Western Blot (which would cost me a lot of money as I'm not based in the US)?
5 Responses
Avatar universal
Just to add on, Herpes IGG testing range is as below

Negative 1.1
Avatar universal
Somehow my IGG testing range is not appearing once comment is posted. But it is 0.9 = Negative, 0.9 to 1.1 is grey zone, more than 1.1 is positive.
3149845 tn?1506627771
Hi, yes its conclusive you dont have herpes.
Avatar universal
There seems to be lots of conflicting information about this on the web.

From 4 weeks, 12 weeks, 16 weeks, 4 months, 6 months?

Which is accurate?
3149845 tn?1506627771
8 weeks is a good indictor and 12 weeks up would be conclusive.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.