Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.7k Members
Avatar universal

Worried

I was recently told by my doctor I was exposed to hsv1.. I have a sore in my nose, I'm not sure if it's my first outbreak or what. It's been there for about a week but it's almost gone. My BF lives far away because of work and I only see him once a month. I was wondering if I performed oral sex with this cut or whatever it is in my nose if it could possibly give genital herpes to him.im just a little worried
1 Responses
Avatar universal
You are just like 70% of the population who mostly obtained an oral HSV1 infection during their youth.

If your partner already has HSV1, a pretty decent chance, then there is no risk to him.

If the sore is well on it way to healing then there is no elevated risk of transmission. Not a bad idea to avoid oral sex if an outbreak is occurring.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.