Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Would HSV-1 appear like this on the lip ?!?

This morning I noticed what sort of felt like a chapped lip on my bottom lip, which was unusual because I just had rubbed lip balm all over my lips an hour prior. So I went to the bathroom and took a closer look and looked like dry scab on two parts of my lip but are very tiny you have to get tremendously close to even see it. There is no pain or irritation jus feels weird or not normal. Could this be a an oncoming OB ? Also how long does the prodrome stage take to actually turn into fluid filled blisters?? Any help would be greatly appreciated!
2 Responses
3149845 tn?1506627771
Hi, if your concerned you have herpes then have a blood test but having tiny scabs does not suggest herpes. When we speak of prodrome its most often a tingling feeling as the virus is moving up the nerve but should not last more than a day or 2 before the blister appears.
2 Comments
So basically when anything appear it will fluid filled blisters "if it is herpes" correct?
*it will be - my apologies
3149845 tn?1506627771
yes
1 Comments
Oh okay thank you for your response.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.