Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Could I have transmitted HPV to my toddler?

Recently diagnosed with high risk HPV confirmed on biopsy with scheduled LEEP procedure. I have children and cuddle and kiss them on their cheeks, head and pecks on lips. I’ve also bathed them, cleaned them, changed them  and helped them if they need to go potty in public areas and sharing objects and washing clothes together within the same load. Basically, general care and daily parent to child interactions with them. What is the likelyhood of me transmitting HPV to them?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Slim if your hpv is oral and inside your mouth. If external, it's more possible. But please realize, most healthy people clear all hpv risks within 2 to 10 years max. If anything, your child would just have a head start at fighting it to create future antibodies against it. Once your body learns to kill off a certain strain, it always remembers how to against that particular strain in the future.
2 Comments
Thank you for your response.
Anytime. Mine is 53, which doesn't show signs unless it becomes cancerous. A daughter on the way, so I know where you're coming from.

You are reading content posted in the Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community

Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506627771
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.