Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Flirting with Genital Warts

About two months ago I started dating a guy with genital warts.  Neither of us were sure exactly what the risks were then, but never had sex.  I am fairly sure we did engage in some dry-humping business, usually clothed, but perhaps once un-clothed--but probably not genitals directly touching.  I have had the Gardasil vaccine, which protects against 90% of warts cases.  I also just recently had a pap-smear test (a week or two ago) that came out as normal.  The only chance of warts exchange was when we might have been naked lying next to each other or perhaps, touching--but not direct genital touching.  I can't be more specific because my memory is a bit blurred.  I haven't seen any warts on me yet--can anyone tell me the likelihood that I might have contracted warts from this fine fellow and when I should expect to see some if I did?
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1067212 tn?1353960402
All of your exposures are low risk. The only risk I can really see is dry humping unclothed, but even then it's only a small risk, especially if he did not have visible warts at that time. Also the fact you have the shot shows you should probably be protected from the strain he has, as the shot protects against the most common strains.

A pap won't test for warts as they are low risk. Only high risk strains which your partner did not have as far as you know.

There is no time limit. Anything from a few weeks to a few years. It is rare to see them years after exposure, but it has happened before. The average should be a couple of months.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You have gardasil what r u worried about?
Helpful - 0
1067212 tn?1353960402
The shot doesn't protect against every genital wart strain, just 2 of the most common. Theres a 10 percent chance the guy had a different strain than what she is protected against
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for your comments, guys.  It's much appreciated.  I've heard that the shots only "help protect" you from those strains...not 100% effective.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I know. But the percentage is so high that she would be safe. I mean I would only do it if I was super duper into a girl and felt it had potential. Most people get hpv, 80 percent in fact, only like 10 percent show symptoms and on top of having a vaccine. I would say go for it. Still wear a condom though in the event of unwanted pregnancy or other more life threatening stds. Just my two cents!
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community

Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506627771
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.