Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Frustrated and paranoid

Hi, I am female and 21, sexually active in a monogamous relationship where we are each other's only partner.

On June 22, went to a beach holiday with a bunch of friends. In preparation of this holiday I took pills to delay menses and also bought a new swimsuit.  I remembered that I tried it on without my underwear.

When I came back from my holiday, symptoms of burning and itchiness developed but I still had intercourse with my partner. The symptoms did not go away so I seen a doctor who treated me with yeast infection. When I applied the cream, I was shocked to notice small bumps on my labia minora. They were elongated papule like on one side but separate stalks. After a week, I still did not feel any better so I went to a women's health clinic and she gave me antiseptic pessaries. Did ultrasound and pap smear but it came back normal, with just moderate leucocytic response. The doctor said the bumps are just regular bumps which is normal in the woman anatomy.

I still did not feel better so I went to see a STD specialist and a dermatologist. They both said the bumps are not warts and one said that it was apocrine glands on the labia minora.

I still feel itchy on the left side of my labia minora and that's where the bumps are. Can I trust my doctors diagnosis or should I see a new dermatologist and get a skin biopsy done? If it is HPV is it more likely from my sexual intercourse or trying on the swimsuit? I am afraid I had passed to my partner any infection.
5 Responses
Avatar universal
Sometimes women get negative test results from pap smears even though they are infected. But if a dermatologist said they weren't genital warts then you should believe that. You can ask for a biopsy to be sure. They only come from sex and they can take 2-6 months to appear.
Avatar universal
Aside from the intercourse in august, my last sexual encounter would be September last year. Could HPV only show symptoms now after so long?
Avatar universal
Unlikely. But not impossible. Most people show symptoms from recent (past 6 months) sex encounters. However, some people show symptoms years or even decades later from an exposure which is why it is impossible to play detective with this virus. But that isn't the most likely scenario.
Avatar universal
Will update you on my situation again. Just got my period today so I'm unable to see a doctor until it's cleared. Will my warts spread faster due to my period blood? Sorry for the gross question.
Avatar universal
No.  Periods should not spread it more.

You are reading content posted in the Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community

Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506627771
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.