Aa
A
A
A
Close
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
7.04k Members
Avatar universal

Little bumps on my palate. possible HPV?

I some months ago i started feeling little bums on my palate and I didn't do anything as it never hurt or anything, but now after some days taking amoxicilin for different reasons (otitis media) the tissue with the bumps reduced it's extension and now they are only in the top of my palate, but it didn't disappear after 10 days taking the antibiotics. Now i fear the bumps will extend again.

Also, I'm not a sexually active person right now but i have had some sex with a couple of promiscuous women in the past (last more than 1 year ago)

I can't visit a doctor because i don't have health insurance nor job so your opinions are very welcomed.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Go see your dentist or any dentist. Always start with a dentist for any mouth issues. A referral to an oral surgeon or ENT doctor may be required. Don't let insurance prevent your good health. Oral HPV is very treatable but can lead to issues later on if not treated.
Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506627771
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.