Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Amoebas and ichetucknee springs state park

Went tubing yesterday and I tipped over and had water from the spring rush into my nose and mouth. 24 hours later I now have a headache and I'm worried that a Naegleria fowleri amoeba may have gotten in. Should I be worried. The spring has cold water, somewhere between 72 and 76 degrees.
1 Responses
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi, I would get checked if you get sudden onset of these symptoms : Fever (high such as 101 or 102 F) headache, stiff neck, and vomiting and nausea. There are other symptoms like confusion, seizures, change in smell or taste, loss of balance and sensitivity to light.  A fever of 99 is usually normal. You can get other things from fresh water like parasites (Giardia) and so forth. So if you get diarrhea and things like that you can get tested for stool parasites. So if you develop bad diarrhea stomach cramps etc. Then see a doctor for that.
regards,
mkh9
1 Comments
p.s. you didn't get any cuts or wounds from this that got water in them and got infected right? You would know by know. It would hurt a lot.
mkh9
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Infectious Diseases Community

Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
1415174 tn?1453243103
CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fend off colds and the flu with these disease-fighting foods