Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Does an infection always cause a fever?


I'm really scared that maybe I might have an infection, because I have diarrhea and all that, sometimes I begin to sweat for no reason, do feel a little hot but my aunt says that I don't have a fever. I'm really scared that maybe I have an infection or something :( and I have pains in my stomach and back. Sometimes the pain is over my right groin.. I really hope it's not appendicitis but I doubt it considering the fact that it's been like this for more than 2 weeks. But I'm really scared about getting sepsis. Please help with some good info. I'm in Peru and going to the doc is not my best option, unless I really have to. I'm scared I might have pnemonia, bronchitis, tbc or maybe an intestinal infection..

I do believe I have gonorrhea tho. Still need to confirm due to symptoms but they have been stopping. I'm still scared, I don't wanna die :( and I don't want to develope sepsis.....
2 Responses
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi, well the symptoms you have may be a parasitic infection or possibly food poisoning (bad food). Do you have diarrhea or watery diarrhea? Any cramps? Where do you normally live? Can you have them check the stool sample for parasites. They are probably pretty used to seeing that there so would be able to identify them. They can also do a culture on the stool to see if you got Salmonella or Shigella which comes from contaminated food. Also does it hurt to urinate or do you have frequent urination? If so it could be a urinary tract infection. It sometimes hurts in the groin area.  In which case antibiotics can help. You should really see a doctor despite your fear of seeing one. Ask the locals for a good one.  Why do you think you have pneumonia, do you have a productive cough?  You don't always get a fever from a parasitic infection. So it could be that. Also, may not always get it from Shigella but usually you get a fever from Salmonella. So, You can see if you have any of those. I wouldn't put if off. Have them check your stool sample out for culture and parasites. That is my suggestion at this point. Get home as soon as you are able to travel.
mkh9
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
Also, most  (but not all) gonorrhea cases are in homosexual men. So, I don't know if you are or not. But if not you probalby don't have GC. But you could have Chlamydia trachomatis if you had unprotected sex. It is more common. So you need to get tested for that if you think you had an exposure. It should be by a molecular method such as PCR or a NAAT test. They may not have a good test there. A lot of the GC cases are becoming resistant to antibiotics so you really need to get tested. This could be causing your urinary or groin pain too. It is best to not jump to conclusions but to get a doctor to listen to all your symptoms and run some tests. Also, if you had a n exposure get tested for  Syphillis, Trichomonas and HIV. It depends on what exposure. Perhaps also Hepatitis B and C if there was rough sex. So, it all depends on your exposure. It has to be done at specific times after exposure.
mkh9
1 Comments
Also, regarding the appendix usually it is lower right side pain. But it can defer possibly. But I would get the tests done I mentioned above. See the doctor they can tell. If all the tests are negative and you are still having pain. I would get home and have the doctor check your appendix. I wouldn't do it there. It does some a lot like possible contaminated food or water. See the doctor for  testing. You may need antibiotics.
mkh9
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Infectious Diseases Community

Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
1415174 tn?1453243103
CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fend off colds and the flu with these disease-fighting foods