Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Lupron/fertility

Hi, I recently had a transvaginal ultrasound with a reproductive specialist which showed an endometrial wall thickening. (I've been trying to get pregnant for more than a year.)  My doctor said this finding was suggestive of Endometriosis and he suggested a month's course of lupron, followed by ovulation drugs, then IUI. He said that if that doesn't work he'd do a laboroscopy.  Does this sound like a good course of action? Do you know the pregnancy rates for lupron, followed by iui?

Thanks,

C
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I may be misunderstanding you, or you may have misunderstood your reproductive specialist but I do not know how an endometrial wall thickening can suggest endometriosis.  Unless you have an ovarian cyst which suggests an endometrioma, I do not know how an ultrasound can diagnosis endometriosis.  If you indeed have endometriosis, then Lupron can be helpful to suppress it and then proceed with ovulation drugs and insemination.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks Dr. Kim. He said he suspected endo. and wanted to start with lupron.  What could be other reasons for thickening. All i can find is endometrial cancer, which is really scaring me. I'm only 33.

Thanks!
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Integrative Fertility Forum

Popular Resources
Many couples are turning to acupuncture to treat infertility. But does it work? We take a closer look.
Does exercise really lower fertility? We take a look at 8 common myths about fertility.
Your guide to safely exercising throughout your 40 weeks.
Learn which foods aren't safe to eat when you're eating for two.
Is your biological clock sounding the alarm? Dr. Elaine Brown explains new advances in egg freezing.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.