Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Cause for multiple unilateral stones at the same time?

I was going to post this on the Kidney Stones Expert Forum, but I don't see an option to post.

I recently passed my first kidney stone ever at 40--it was 4mm.  Before it passed, my urologist suspected a stone and put me on Rapaflo.  Pain was very mild, which surprised me.  I just had an ultrasound today, which showed I have 4 more stones from the same kidney (left) ranging from 6 to 9mm.  No obstructions or masses noted.  Right kidney was clear.  Incidental finding was I have some gallstones, which have not bothered me yet.

I have concerns this is related to possible hypercalcemia--which can indicate hyperparathyroidism and malignancy.  Has anyone else had similar experience with elevated calcium?  Are there other causes I may not be aware of?

Most of my recently metabolic test results are in the reference range.  Summary Metabolic Panels Results below from these dates: 3/21/2013 - 7/9/2013 - 8/29/2013
Calcium - 9.6 / 9.9 / 10.2 (trending up--to top of reference range)
Corrected Calcium Level - 9.44 / 9.82 / 9.8 (seems ok--but this is just an estimate based on a calculation)
Total Protein - 8.2 / 8.0 / 7.9
Albumin - 4.2 / 4.1 / 4.5
Globulin - 4.0 / 3.9 / 3.5 (first two high--but trending down)
Alkaline Phosphatase - 23 / 27 / 28 (well in or below range--but trending up)
BUN - 13 / 12 / 11
Creatinine - 1.1 / 0.9 / 0.9
BUN/Creatine Ratio - 12 / 13 / 12
Potassium - 4.1 / 4.4 / 4.6

I have read low LDL and TC are a bad sign.  However, I changed my diet significantly (from red meat and starches to broiled chicken or fish and fruits/veggiest/less starches)--and started simvastatin.  I have dropped 90 pounds.
Cholesterol from 3/21 / 7/9
Cholesterol, Total - 222 / 127
HDL Cholesterol - 34 / 34
Low Density Lipoprotein - 157 / 70
Triglyceride - 157 / 119

I had chest CT and colonoscopy this 6 months ago--both were ok (4 benign polyps in colon).
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Also, I wonder if it is significant finding that I have gallstones AND kidney stones at the same time.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
A few points in response to above to myself----kidney stones take a few months to form.  Please correct me if I'm wrong.  I have not had the elevated calcium that long--so now I think maybe it's not the calcium that caused my issue.

I also mentioned above that I dropped 90 pounds in just a few months.  I have read that rapid weight loss leads to acidic urine, which can lead to stone formation.  That was news to me.  Rapid weight loss can also cause a drop in testosterone, which causes other problems (fatigue, diminished sex drive, osteoporosis.  It's kind of ironic that trying to "get healthy" can cause its own problems.  I'm not giving up on my reaching my target weight--but I may have to slow it down a bit.  I was skipping meals--and in hindsight that was probably a bad idea.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Kidney Stones Community

Top Urology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Dr. Jose Gonzalez-Garcia provides insight to the most commonly asked question about the transfer of HIV between partners.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.