Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

High WBC -> high Neutrophil count

Hi everyone,

I am hoping someone can help me here.  I did a blood test about 3 months ago as part of my routine checkup, and my WBC came back at 13.1 I believe - everything else was normal.  I did another blood test a few days ago, and my WBC is 12.1, again, all my other stats are within normal range except HDL which was 33, with the minimum being 40.

Anyways, this time we also did a differential on my CBC - all results came back in range except for my ANC - this number came in at 8,480 - the to end of normal range being 7,800 from our lab.

I feel fine though, no sweats, no appetite loss and I do not have any infections or anything currently (I think at least, no fever, no vomiting), or even back when I did the blood test first time, I felt fine then.

So now I am really scared, and do not know what is causing this high neutrophil count.  I came across CML - and the article mentioned several things:

1) Alot of people do not feel any symptoms at the start
2) They became diagonosed off of a routine blood test

So I am starting to think that this is it.  My doctor is on vacation and will be back next week.  But what do yo guys think?  I can't seem to come up with any opther explanation (except my smoking perhaps).  


-scared bloody stupid
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML) commonly presents with elevated white cells, but the breakdown of these white cells would usually reveal the abnormal or cancerous white cells circulating in your body.  If there are no abnormal white cells reported in your CBC, then CML may be unlikely, though still possible (it can also be that the abnormal white cells are still residing in your bone marrow and not in your peripheral blood).

Another point against leukemia is that, though your WBC is above normal, the white counts of patients with actual CML are more likely to be higher than that of what you currently have.

There are a lot of more common, less morbid reasons for elevation of WBC such as stress, bacterial infections, and even smoking can cause this.

Regards.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
My husband's Neutrophil count is bouncing between 8 and 17, his monocytes are 1.0.  No known infection.  Bone marrow biopsy is negative.  Symptoms are fatigue, weakness, headache, general malaise, and vary in intensity.  We are at a loss...  What direction do we head now?  What tests do we seek?  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Leukemia and Lymphoma Community

Top Leukemia & Lymphoma Answerers
1081992 tn?1389903637
PA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
An interview with the co-discoverer of one of the biggest breakthroughs in cancer research
From causes to treatment options, get answers to your questions about CML, a type of blood cancer
New drug options on the horizon may make CML, a type of blood cancer, one of the few success stories in cancer treatment
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.