Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

CLL and Vytorin

Has anyone obtained any info on weather Vytorin ( or plavix) has been shown to cause CLL, chronic lymphatic leukemia?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi there.

As of the present, ongoing post-marketing surveillance or phase IV trials, there has been no direct evidence of these drugs causing such conditions especially CLL.  But, this does not mean that we can totally rule out the association.  These side effects would usually take several years or even decades to come out if ever there is really an association, and for these drugs, it may seem too early to tell if these side effects will come out.

For now, the benefits of these drugs may still outweigh the potential side effects.  Make sure to report to your doctor any symptoms that may develop (usually pertaining to the liver) such as jaundice or abdominal pain.

Regards.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Paul,

Is there any evidence of CLL being caused by drug interaction, Plavix or other drugs? if not, what would cause CLL out of no where. I am age 56  Italian 6' 230 lbs this came on suddenly. Thanks
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
dy1
i was taking  vytorin and plavix when i was told i have cll . i quit the vytorin

dy
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Leukemia and Lymphoma Community

Top Leukemia & Lymphoma Answerers
1081992 tn?1389903637
PA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
An interview with the co-discoverer of one of the biggest breakthroughs in cancer research
From causes to treatment options, get answers to your questions about CML, a type of blood cancer
New drug options on the horizon may make CML, a type of blood cancer, one of the few success stories in cancer treatment
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.