Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Liver Enzyme Levels 10 times (AST), 4 times (ALT) higher than normal...

So I recently got a full blood test done, and everything came back pretty damn good, except for my liver enzmyes, which has me terrified. I have a ultra sound scheduled for this week. I was previously pretty unhealthy (lots of processed foods, pop, fast food, no exercise, etc) and about 35 pounds over weight, but recently in the past month went on a very strict (95%) vegan regimen (with fish once a week) to get my health in order. I've been eating very healthy and only drinking water for about a month. I've dropped about 15 pounds already.

I am not a big drinker. I was in college, but everyone is, I would consider my drinking habits to be mainly in social situations. In the past 3 months, I've maybe went out for drinks 2-3 times.

My AST is 426 (5-34 is normal)
My ALT is 198 (0-55 is normal)

Other Levels

Glucose - 72 (70-99 is normal) all other Kidney areas are within range, all on the lower side).
Alkaline Phosphataste - 59 (40-130 is normal)
Billrubin, Total - 1.1  (.2 - 1.2 is normal)
Calcium - 9.5 (8.4-10.4 is normal)
Potassium - 4.2 (3.5 - 5.1 is normal)
Total Protein - 7.4 (3.5 - 5.3 is normal)
Tryglycerides - 62 ( 40 )
Cholesterol LDL - 59 ( < 100 )
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
317787 tn?1473358451
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi with the exception of your AST and ALT your levels look good.    Your LDL and Triglycerides  look good, do you have your HDL?  What did the doctor say?  Did you drink the night before the test? Levels this high  indicate inflammation of the liver.
Have you been tested for Hepatitis? A B and C?

Just some thoughts I am not a doctor just a patient like you
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Hi, did you ever find out what the issue was? My boyfriend just got blood work done and has almost the exact same lab results as you. He has an ultrasound Friday but we are freaking out.
Sorry, didn't mean to reply to your post.
Avatar universal
Hi, did you ever find out what the issue was? My boyfriend just got blood work done and has almost the exact same lab results as you. He has an ultrasound Friday but we are freaking out.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Liver Disorders Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem