Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

What does the LFT medical report suggest???

I was diagnosed with jaundice on 29th June and my LFT was as follows-Bilirubin Total:2.37, Bilirubin Direct:.1.01, Bilirubin Indirect-1.36, AST-122.30, ALT-64.77. Rest all were in normal range( ALP,Albumin, Protein etc). After one week I again got a LFT done and except Bilirubin every enzymes were under normal range including AST and ALT. I got LFT tests done repeatedly for 3-4 times thereafter and every time except Bilirubin all the other enzymes were in normal range. The last test I got done on 31st July and Bilirubin Toatal was1.42, Bilirubin Direct-0.61, Bilirubin Indirect-0.81. Rest all the report was normal. What does this indicate? I got tested for all Hepatitis infections and they were negative.
0 Responses
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Liver Disorders Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem