Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

insect bite

i have an insect bite, the area around the bite looks like a bullseye and is warm to the touch, there is no pain and it does not itch. should i be concerned?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You need to go immediately to the doctor and have them run blood test. But even if the blood test is negative for Lyme. Since the bullseye is there you need to receive antibiotics.
My 2 kids and I were bitten, we did not get the bullseye. Even if we have multiple symptoms, but because blood work is negative doctors will not give antibiotic.

Please go to the doctor immediately and get antibiotics.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You have to run to a doctor fast, for we don't know what effects that bite of an insect may give you.  For sure you will be given anti biotic medicine to take plus a medicated cream or ointment.  But before you go , clean it with running water and anti bacterial soap.   pest control companies
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Everybody note, this original post above is a year old now, from July 2008 not 2009.  Whew, where did THAT year go...
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Lyme Disease Community

Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
1415174 tn?1453243103
CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fend off colds and the flu with these disease-fighting foods