I just love all the Kevin Cosner movies. My favorite comedy is" Grumpy old men and Grumpier Old Men" with Sophia Loren, Jack Lemmon, and Arthur Mathow. I also love some of the classic ones mentioned previously also. The last movie with Brad Pitt , " The Legend of Benjamen Buttons" that was a good movie. I saw where the RFD channel will have the old "Roy Rogers with Trigger and Bullet" movies playing in Sept.'10. I would watch these when I was a small child with my grandfather. My "Papere" would make his horse do the same tricks Trigger would do and his horse would come down to him so he could mount. I never saw that, but I wish I did. Love, Love horses.
Mine is House of Flying Daggers. Beautiful.
I've seen quite a few movies and that one is the only one I call favourite. :D
As stupid as it sounds for a 17 year old to say, I have to say Wall-E.
Watched ;Grease' last night wow dont you just love the young John Travolta...want to be stirred... watch ' Invictus ' Morgan freeman, Matt Damon ....produced and directed by Clint Eastwood ...bet its up next spring for an Oscar
I love movies with Maggie Smith. Tea with Mussolini, Divine Secrets of the Yaya Sisterhood, All the Harry Potter movies, Ladies in Lavender and I know I'll think of more later.
Also anything with Johnny Depp. He is the best actor of our time, in my uneducated opinion.
Anything that show Brad Pitt nude, like Troy, is great too. Just for the arts, mind you!! lol
last night I watched 'The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie' with Maggie Smith its a good Brit movies from the sixties, very amusing and interesting with the times we are in ..I hear ther is a new one coming out similar to the Bourne Supremacy with Matt Damon it is action ..
I love, Gran Torino, Steel Magnolias...Gone with the Wind, I do love all the Doris Day movies as well, oh and all the Lucille Ball ones..
Too many to name but the one I can never ever get tired of is Field Of Dreams......great sound track...great acting....
I also love Witness......oh that scene when he asks her to come with him and the road is long and stretching behind him....what a fantastic metaphor for their own lives....
Cider House Rules...now that is a movie to make you think. I like movies that make you think of the characters months later in a way you can relate to your own life.
I just saw "The Road". I thought it was very realistic and what life would probably be like in a nuclear winter.
Another one I forgot is Steel Magnolias. I'm watching it now for the second time today. I was born and reared in the Deep South. College in the Heart of Dixie. I know these people. The ladies all have different names but they are the same ones I knew growing up. And my oldest sister acts just like M'Lynn. Down to the way she walks and talks. It amazes me watching it and thinking of big sis.
Yea, the sequels tend to be worse. Though I have to say I loved all of the Borne Identity movies. Those were great, had some awesome action scenes. :)
we watched 'Crodile dundee in LA' last night I hadnt seen this one , but I thought it was weak, not like the first two ,not good acting at all...
I read the book Dear John, but haven't seen the movie. I'm always afraid the movie will ruin it. I know the movie for the Last Song wasn't as good as the book, so I don't know if I'll see the Dear John movie. decisions decisions. lol.
I really like Dear John! It is such a sweet movie, although it is a tear-jerker!
I would say Mr. Holland's Opus! I so love that movie could watch it again and again! And i would say Dirty Dancing Patrick Swayze was an awesome actor!! Im sure theres more i ll post again if i think of more!
aw, I totally forgot about Pretty in Pink. loved that movie, too. :)
see, I loved the books, but I didn't really like the movies.. I don't know if it's just me, but the books were way better... the movies have been ok. though I still watched both of the ones that came out. lol.
loved flashdance that dance where jennifer beals gets into the academy ...brilliant .I also liked Men of Honor...'Some like it hot ' ' National Velvet ' when we get any oldies on I love watching Charlie Chaplin , and Harold Lloyd
Oh definitely the Twilight movies. Let's see Gran Torino was wonderful but sad. I love all Clint Eastwoods movies. Titanic and Terms of Endearment as hysterically crying after movies. I'm also completely obssessed with 80's movies like Sixteen Candles, the Breakfast Club, St. Elmo's Fire, Pretty in Pink and About Last Night. Loved the Brat Pack...haha. Any dancing movie like Flashdance, Dirty Dancing, Girls Just Want to Have Fun, Salsa. I can go on and on.
"Men of Honor" best movie I ever saw. I saw it seven times.
"Gone with the Wind" I saw it five times.
Everyone might laugh I hope not......
Twilight and New Moon
I read all the books and loved the movies.
The movie Office Space cracks me up.. I forgot to add that one in there.. :)
So do I..I watched the last James Bond last night well it was from 2008 quite good ..
I knew I'd forget some! Waterloo Bridge, historical and costume dramas and oddly enough war movies. I don't like some of the all blood and guts movies but ones like Patton, Braveheart, The Longest Day, etc. I hate gratuitous violence seen in so many today.