Bird Cage , Ist wives club... all the Bond movies, My most favorite I think is Casablanca ..and African Queen but I have so many ..I do prefer comedy, some action, I liked Indiana Jones...I love th oldies ...
Casablanca is great... and the Bond movies. I like the movie Airplane, that one is funny. Ace Ventura when Nature Calls was an old favorite. Though my favorite right now is the movie Dan in Real Life. :)
"The Razor's Edge" (1946)
"The Day the Earth Stood Still" (1951)
"Somewhere in Time" (1980)
a recent one I thought was super...Gran Torino ...Clint Eastwood
The Day the Earth Stood Still was good. And I loved Gran Torino. :)
I have seen way too many movies. hahaha. It's about all I can do after surgery and other times when I'm immobilized. I have too many favorites. Office Space was a funny movie that I really liked. And the movie Crash was good.
I was always a sucker for Gone with the Wind and the Wizard of Oz. I would say that some of the best I've seen is Crash and Up. They were both so though provoking and Up brought out so much emotion in both my husband and I.
oh I still adore 'Gone with the Wind' I must have seen it a ton of times...yes I liked Crash .anyone remember ' Barefoot Contessa' with Ava Gardener ..I was movie mad in England when I was a kid .. all I wanted in my life was to come and live in Hollywood ....lol.. I love the Christmas ones that we see each year ..
Oh wow, I love so many! Gone with the wind, Lawrence of Arabia, All the Star Wars especially the first releases. Harry Potter movies.. And I'm a sucker for old movies. Kitty Foyle with Ginger Rogers is among my favorites. Kind Hearts and Coronets is a hoot if you've never seen it.
All Christmas movies especially the original Miracle on 34th street. I'm sure I will think of about 20 more that are must sees for me anyway. And kid movies especially Walt Disney ones.
I loved 'Cowboys' still do Lol hey Clints spaghettii westerns .. Steve Martin in 'Dirty Rotten scoundrals ' ..
Ice Castles-I don't normally cry in movies but I did in that one
Gran Torino-loved the twist at the end even though it was horrible
On Golden Pond-what more can you say
Dances with Wolves-
I knew I'd forget some! Waterloo Bridge, historical and costume dramas and oddly enough war movies. I don't like some of the all blood and guts movies but ones like Patton, Braveheart, The Longest Day, etc. I hate gratuitous violence seen in so many today.
So do I..I watched the last James Bond last night well it was from 2008 quite good ..
The movie Office Space cracks me up.. I forgot to add that one in there.. :)
Everyone might laugh I hope not......
Twilight and New Moon
I read all the books and loved the movies.
"Men of Honor" best movie I ever saw. I saw it seven times.
"Gone with the Wind" I saw it five times.
Oh definitely the Twilight movies. Let's see Gran Torino was wonderful but sad. I love all Clint Eastwoods movies. Titanic and Terms of Endearment as hysterically crying after movies. I'm also completely obssessed with 80's movies like Sixteen Candles, the Breakfast Club, St. Elmo's Fire, Pretty in Pink and About Last Night. Loved the Brat Pack...haha. Any dancing movie like Flashdance, Dirty Dancing, Girls Just Want to Have Fun, Salsa. I can go on and on.
loved flashdance that dance where jennifer beals gets into the academy ...brilliant .I also liked Men of Honor...'Some like it hot ' ' National Velvet ' when we get any oldies on I love watching Charlie Chaplin , and Harold Lloyd
see, I loved the books, but I didn't really like the movies.. I don't know if it's just me, but the books were way better... the movies have been ok. though I still watched both of the ones that came out. lol.
aw, I totally forgot about Pretty in Pink. loved that movie, too. :)
I would say Mr. Holland's Opus! I so love that movie could watch it again and again! And i would say Dirty Dancing Patrick Swayze was an awesome actor!! Im sure theres more i ll post again if i think of more!
I really like Dear John! It is such a sweet movie, although it is a tear-jerker!
I read the book Dear John, but haven't seen the movie. I'm always afraid the movie will ruin it. I know the movie for the Last Song wasn't as good as the book, so I don't know if I'll see the Dear John movie. decisions decisions. lol.
we watched 'Crodile dundee in LA' last night I hadnt seen this one , but I thought it was weak, not like the first two ,not good acting at all...
Yea, the sequels tend to be worse. Though I have to say I loved all of the Borne Identity movies. Those were great, had some awesome action scenes. :)