Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Spotting in Menopause

I am 54 and have not had a period in 21 months.  A few days I started to spot. Only a few spots. Then it stopped. Then the same happened the following day. No more spotting since. I went to a doctor yesterday who did a quick ultrasound and confirmed I have no fibroids.  I had bloods taken to check my hormone levels (the results should be back in a few days and I have to see her again with those results).  She says biopsies to check for cancer are not needed at this stage and I should only have them if I spot again.  My question is, is it safe to not have biopsies now? Or should I insist on having them.  I don't have any history in my family of womb cancer/cervical cancer etc but we do have several occurrences of breast cancer and also one of pancreatic cancer.  Thank you in advance for your advices.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
It's not all that unusual to have some post-meno bleeding or spotting especially in the early post-meno years. The ovaries continue to produce hormones our whole lives so it's not as if they "flip a switch" after our last period.

Thankfully, most of these bleeding episodes are nothing serious. Ovarian "surges", fibroids, polyps and even vaginal atrophy can all cause unexpected bleeding. An ultrasound is the standard first check to see if the lining is thick. A biopsy may then be done if it is.

I hope this helps ease your mind!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you. Yes I understand that in most cases the cause is something reasonably 'non-urgent' ... my concern as I posted is that I am keen to rule out cancer and my doctor is saying 'wait' .... as early detection of cancer can make all the difference; is this sound advice to just 'wait' ?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I would want to know how thick the lining was.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thank you. Yes I can see the sense in that. I'm not sure she even checked that. She was v quick with her scan and just said no fibroids.  I will ask her about that.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Menopause Community

Top Women's Health Answerers
363281 tn?1590104173
Nelson, New Zealand
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.