Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

26 yrs old Male Hormonal levels

Hello,

May I ask please for a quick analysis to the following hormones test?

I'm a 26 yrs old male. I have been masturbating daily for 8 years and still not married. Recently, my breasts are growing and taking the shape of a woman's boobs. it is so embarrassing and I had to quit my job and did not leave my home for weeks to avoid people's looks. My chest is not fixed but growing everyday although I stopped eating much and lost weight. There was contraction and pain in my reproductive organ as well.  I feel pain in my chest and sudden movements as if it is moving out. I did a hormones test to check if there is imbalance and here is the results I got:

1- Free Testosterone        10 pg/ml               (scale 10-40)
2- PSA (total)                   2.9 ng/ml             (scale up to 3)
3- FSH                            1.7 mlU/ml           (scale 0.7-11.1)
4- Estradiol                      54 pg/ml              (scale 0-56)
5- PRL                            26.5 ng/ml           (scale 5.18-26.53)
6- TSH                            3.28 mlU/ml        (scale 0.3-3.9)
7- SGPT                         75 U/l                 (scale up to 50 U/l)

I would be so grateful if someone advised if there is a hormonal imbalance leading to my chest case and what the possible treatment is.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi,
    Testosterone (T) replacement may not help in high estrogen cases, what may be required in such cases is aromatise inhibitor which blocks conversion of T to estrogen. Your test results does not show LH , SHBG and total T values. High SHBG values can reduce free T levels while not reducing estrogen levels, thus upsetting their balance. SHBG values increases quadruply with obesity in combination with prediabetic conditions. You should definitely check if your post prandial sugar levels are with in limits. Further, the liver health has got a great control on our metabolic rate. So it is important that you get your liver health assessed properly.

On the whole, I feel you have a systemic problem and you need to get an overall healthcheck up done in a multispeciality hospital where doctors from different departments can assess you together and arrive at a proper dianosis.

Solace    
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,

     I feel you should not have left your job due to the health reasons you mentioned. After all hospital and doctors are there to help you to recover from your illness if any.

    As per your lab results, free testosterone level is on the low side and the estradiol level is on the high side, upsetting the ratio of estrogen to testosterone. Also the SGPT level is on the higher side, indicating a remote possibilioty for a fatty liver. Are you alchoholic or have been using any drugs? and what is your body mass index?
You need to consult a good physician and get an overall health check up done, especially with regard to your liver health. Hope you will get back to your good health soon.

Solace


Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for your reply. I am not alcoholic nor using any drugs. I am a bit fat than I was since 8 months. But what does that has to do with my growing breast? it does not stop growing and this is really annoying. I follow up with a physician and he gave me prolactin inhibitor and replacement for testosterone for a month but my breasts are still growing with no sign of effect
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you, will do. But how to reduce the fats on the liver?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.