Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

I have a small pea-shaped lump under the skin on the shaft of my penis

I have a small pea-shaped lump under the skin on the shaft of my penis. It feels like a hard nodule but there is no pain and no bleeding. Any ideas?
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
We get these.  It's usually nothing at all to worry about.  You should have it looked at by your doctor though if it doesn't go away.

https://www.nhs.uk/common-health-questions/mens-health/what-is-this-lump-on-my-penis/   Peyronie's Disease is a lump on the shaft from scar tissue.  It's fairly rare though.  Have you had any recent sexual activity?

Your best bet is to get it checked out.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
I wAs under the impression that Peyronies was a lump on the surface of the shaft.. my rice-sized lump is on the underside. Same difference?
Avatar universal
It may be syphilis. You should go get this checked out by your doctor. If it is syphilis, a couple of doses of penicillin should cure it.
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
I haven’t had sexual activity with a partner since last September..
Yeah, that would be really out of the timeframe for a syphilis sore to occur: https://www.healthline.com/health/std/syphilis

I'd still follow up with your doc.  Doubtful it's anything serious, but it will ease your mind to have it checked.
Avatar universal
I know the two most simple causes of such nodules - it can be a kind of scar formed after an injury (most often due to pinching of the skin on the penis with the zipper), and it can also be a mole. Even if you didn't notice it before, because it could have appeared recently. However, just in case, still show yourself to the urologist, to exclude something more serious.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
So, strangely today it has reduced to about 1/5 the size it has been over the last couple weeks.. This happened once before and then it started getting larger again. It almost seems like it’s a build-up of something and then it breaks down, builds back up again.. Weird. Again, it’s completely painless and gets no bigger than a piece of rice. I have an appointment with a urologist in 8 weeks, but in the meantime I’m just baffled.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
maybe see if you can get into a dermatologist sooner.  But in all honesty, doesn't sound like something to be overly worried about. Weird?  Yes.  that I agree with.  Hope you come back to tell us what they say!
Avatar universal
I would advise you to visit not only an urologist, but a dermatologist. Something similar to your problem according to the description, but on the skin of the back of the hand, once happened to me. I was prescribed some kind of ointment, but I don't remember which one. In any case, for such a delicate place, another drug is most likely needed. Let the doctor examine the penis, it is advisable to make a scraping of this formation to determine the treatment. Most likely, this is a kind of mycosis, they look very differently and there are many varieties of them.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
This lump or nodule is on the body of the shaft, not in the surface of the skin or attached to the skin. The skin moves freely overtop the lump.
Avatar universal
Update: This hard nodule or lump completely disappeared about a week ago and has not reappeared. Weird..
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.