Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

My Testosterone Level is 17.5

I had my testosterone tested and it's come back with a reading of 17.5 nmol/L with my free testosterone at 0.364 nmol/L and my SHBG at 33.8 nmol/L.

Are these results within the normal range?

Thanks

JP

1 Responses
207091 tn?1337709493
You should talk to your doctor about these levels because if you are having symptoms of something that prompted you to test, they may not be normal for you, but generally speaking, here are the normal ranges:

Testosterone - normal 9.2 to 31.8 - http://theconversation.com/testosterone-why-defining-a-normal-level-is-hard-to-do-113587

There are some variations on this depending on the source, but not a lot - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15476527 This says 10.07-38.76 nmol/L for men under 40.

Free testosterone normal ranges are 0.3 to 2 pg/mL, or 0.1 to 0.3 percent of your total testosterone levels.  (I couldn't find anything giving this result in nmol/L.)

SHBG normal ranges are 10-57 in males. https://www.healthline.com/health/low-shbg

Again, though, talk to your doctor if you have symptoms that concern you. It may be something else going on, or these levels may not be normal for you.

1 Comments
Thanks for providing this information! Much appreciated
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Sean Cummings discusses which available erectile dysfunction treatments may have the best outcome for you
They got it all wrong: Why the PSA test is imperative for saving lives from prostate cancer
10 prostate cancer misconceptions debunked.