Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

UPDATE to fluid collecting isn Scrotum

I am schedule for a scrotal ultrasound.  The urologist thought it is a hydrocele but wanted to verify with the ultrasound results.   If it is a hydrocele he noted two ways to treat.  Either surgery in the hospital with being under general anesthesia or in his office and removing fluid with a needle and just a local anesthesia.  He did say though that about 90% of the time the hydrocele will reappear when just aspirated with a needle.  I am leaning towards the needle rather that the surgery at this time.  any thoughts on the subject???
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20620809 tn?1504362969
I feel you.  I'm thinking needle is better now at this time too.  Surgery is just . . . so . . . serious.  Invasive and then there is recovery and all of that.  I'd go or the easier and less invasive approach.  It may come back and you may need surgery down the road but you can plan it when it is a good time OR be lucky to be one of the percentage of people that it doesn't reappear. So, I'm with you going with the needle aspiration.  
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thank s for the opinion.  I feel the same way.
20620809 tn?1504362969
When are you going to schedule it?
Helpful - 0
3 Comments
Just done the ultrasound this morning.  Will probably get with the doctor a day next week and get it drained.  If in fact it is just a hydrocele. hopefully!
Had the hydrocele aspirated last week.  doing well and so far has not returned.  Really strange feeling there now.  Feels like it is empty.  
I can't find a Urologist that will do aspiration. My hydrocele is small the size of a big grape. I don't understand why all the 2 Urologist I have seen will not do aspiration?
Avatar universal
Did the needle aspiration work or has the Hydrocele returned? Why was the size of your Hydrocele and did the aspiration hurt?
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
The idea of aspiration of hydrocele hurts to just think about it BUT remember, they will numb the area. This isn't the dark ages where you get strapped down for procedures using barbaric methods.  So, know that they will numb the area and make it as comfortable as possible.  Sometimes they can even give something for anxiety before hand to help calm you.  
the aspiration did not hurt at all.  and other than someone handling my scrotum was not an unpleasant experience,
However, after two years the hydrocele is back.  I am seriously thinking of having him drain the cell again and possibly at the same time have a no scalpel vasectomy.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.