Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Conservative Management of Spinal Stenosis

How can I find a physician with expertise in conservative management of lumbar spinal stenosis?  I have consulted several spine surgeons, all of whom (of course) have suggested surgery to help my problem of bilateral paresthesia in the feet and ankles when standing or walking erect.  I experience NO PAIN.  Symptoms are completely relieved by bending forward, sitting, or lying down.  I can walk or stand erect only for 5-8 minutes before the onset of tingling and numbness beginning in both feet.  On the other hand, I can walk indefinitely using a short cane which allows me to walk bending forward.  I can also walk by leaning forward on a shopping cart or walker.  MRI shows degenerative stenosis at L4-L5.

I am seeking alternatives to surgery.  Are there any?
5 Responses
Avatar universal
Dear Mr. Jones:

Not having seen your MRI showing the canal stenosis it is difficult for me to give an accurate opinion.  I guess the initial question that must be asked, is the degeneration idopathic (no known reason) or is it due to a degenerative process such as arthritis, diabetes, collagen vascular disorders etc?  If there is a progress etiology then the problem will definitely get worse.  Surgery in that case would be the correct course.  If the etiology is unknown, the degeneration is only at the spinal level mentioned, you are in otherwise good health, fit, correct weight, non-smoking, non-drinking, non-physical jobor career, then you might have an option of waiting.  But, I think that I would seek opinions from other medical personal.  This would include rehab physicians and especially neurology.  Weight the fact, concerns and probabilities from what you gather and make an informed decision.

Sincerely,

CCF Neuro MD
Avatar universal
Alorac:

Have you gone to see a Chiropractor?
Avatar universal
Dear Mr. Jones:

First see a neurologist, get another opinion from a neurosurgeon and then make up your mind who to see next.

Sincerely,

CCF Neuro MD
Avatar universal
I have cervical Stenosis, which is giving me difficulty with my left arm.  I have a herniation of C5-6-7 as well.  The problem is that the herniation is to the right, and my symptoms are left.
Could this herniation be causing my right symptoms because of the stenosis?

Peter Youngs
***@****
Avatar universal
Dear Mr. Youngs:

The disc herniation on the right would likely not cause your left sided symptoms.  The odds are that it is your spinal stenosis.

CCF Neuro MD

You are reading content posted in the Neurology Forum

Popular Resources
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Discover some of the causes of dizziness and how to treat it.
Discover the common causes of headaches and how to treat headache pain.