Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
5980192 tn?1377745134

Tarlov Cyst surgery and a Hematoma

Hi there.  I just had Tarlov Cyst surgery. 5 cysts where worked on, the top
Of my sacrum was removed, it was erroded from the cysts and was replace
With a mesh and fat from my body. The second day after surgery my incision
Started to turn a deeep purple.  By the forth day my entire bottom from the top
To the bottom was purple and an ultrasound was done to find a large hematoma
Was found.  The surgeon decided to allow my body to absorb the hematoma,
It has caused complications of much more pain and inflammation.  He put me
On a steroid 21 pak.  Its now been a month and I feel terrible.  I can only sit or stand
For less than 10 min.

My question is, what more complications could this hematoma have.  And is there any
Long term injuries or conditions can the hematoma can cause.

Thank you very much
Best Answer
351246 tn?1379682132
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi!
I am sorry to hear about your medical troubles. If the hematoma has not got absorbed/reduced appreciably in size, then it may require either aspiration or drainage. Long standing hematoma can become infected. Also, get your blood sugar tested. Please discuss with your doctor. Take care!

5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
351246 tn?1379682132
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
you can--but start  a new thread pz
Helpful - 0
5980192 tn?1377745134
Hi Dr. I just wanted to send you a thank you for taking the time to answer my questions.

Just an update.  I do not have diabetes, my MRI is schedualed for next week and I would like to give you the results if that's alright.

Sincerely,
GypsyBlu
Helpful - 0
351246 tn?1379682132
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
yes, for diabetes
Helpful - 0
5980192 tn?1377745134
Hello! Thank you so much for your reply.
I do have a MRI to be done next week, question,
Why should my sugar levels be checked? Diabetes?

Thank you Dr.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Neurology Community

Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452915648
Allentown, PA
5265383 tn?1483808356
ON
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
1780921 tn?1499301793
Queen Creek, AZ
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Discover some of the causes of dizziness and how to treat it.
Discover the common causes of headaches and how to treat headache pain.