Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

High B12 level

I am an active 69 year old female. Recent bloodwork revealed a B12 level of 1694 and a folic acid level of 20.My  homocysteine level is 10.7.
    My internist has no explanation for the high B12 level and does not seem concerned.I am.Do you have an explanation?
     Thank you.





49 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
My wife had some blood tests and was told her b12 levels were abnormally high (first test was >1900, a repeat test a few months that later gave a value of over 1500). The normal 'high' value should have been closer to 900 I believe. The haemotologist she was referred to told us that all the other blood results were normal. Her general health is good, and we were told that this high b12 is not usually seen without supplementation. I must stress here that she had not taken any b12 supplements or injections. After a lot of googling (bad idea) the only obvious reasons for the high b12 were polycythaemia, a  myeloproliferative disorder, some leukaemias or a rare liver cancer called Fibrolamellar hepatocellular carcinoma. A jak2 test ruled out polycythaemia, further blood tests ruled out the other disorders/leukaemia and an ultrasound scan showed liver & kidneys to be fine. Now we are at the stage where we are fairly confident there is nothing sinister going on and she is OK!!! What's left now (we think) is perhaps some kind of digestive/methylation issue, but nothing too bad.  I wanted to share this story on a few forums because we had a horrible few months of worry & panic and for anyone else out there who encounters this unusual case of having high b12, don't assume the worst!
Helpful - 2
5 Comments
Thank you for this post, as I was in panic mode. I have had cancer, and must admit...it scared the hello kitty out of me. I seen my general practitioner today, and he is not concerned, as all other labs came back in normal range. However, I will be seeing my Oncologist in April, and will get his opinion on the matter.
                   Alley Cat
Sorry not to reply sooner - hope all is well! Yeah it's always scary when you don't know what's going on - there's still no explanation for my wife's high B12 levels (also high red blood cell count as it turns out), but no adverse effects and the haematologist she's been seeing is completely baffled by it. Just a case of monitoring periodically I think.
Thanks for sharing! The figures you mentioned in pmol/L or pg/ml?
I really appreciate this post! I just got bloodwork back, and everything was normal, literally everything, except the b12.  It was 1218.  I looked at my blood work from last year and it was 1050.. but still "normal" because the cutoff was 1100. So it's been "high" for quite some time I suppose.  I DO take vitamins that have 313% the Daily Value of B12  but everything I read said supplements should not affect the blood level???   I haven't had my follow up yet so I've just been googling and scaring the crap out of myself!!! My liver and kidney tests were fine, and I don't have any other symptoms of any leukemia (that I know of) so it's rather calming to read this!! I'm 33/f and otherwise very healthy. Thank you!
Sorry I didnt realize you couldnt use any punctuation.  All my bloodwork was perfect except the b12 that was 1250.  Last years test was 1050 but still normal bc the cutoff is 1100.  So I guess its been this way awhile. I do take supplements that have 313percent the DV but everything I read says  supplements wont raise the blood level. I dont know. I see my doctor next week to go over the bloodwork but in the meantime im freaking out!   The results are posted on an app for the practice  which is how I saw them.  I am 33 and otherwise in perfect health  and considering my CBC CMP etc etc were all perfect and within range  so this really threw me for a loop.  Cirrhosis kidney disease and the variety of leukemias seemed very unlikely considering my other results.  Your Post is very comforting! Thank you!
Avatar universal
Not sure if this helps or if anyone is interested but I recently heard about a new oral prescription alternative to the injections called Eligen B12. I recently read that it works even if you don't have intrinsic factor (so even if you don't have normal gut absorption), which would mean no more shots. Apparently it came out a month or two ago. Has anyone tried it??
Helpful - 1
1001472 tn?1250279790
have recently found that low magnesium levels can be the cause of leg cramps as the ratio of it to calcim should be higher than it is in many Supps.& low magnesium can also contribute to osteoporosis. Ther is a lot of info out there. Do not have source of my research but can look it up later Will be away for a week
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
High 220 pmol/L

Clinically significant B12 deficiency
may occur with B12 levels in the normal
range, particularly in elderly patients.

that part here didn't paste for some reason?   Anyway.. it's part of the above results.   Looking at this 1145 (my reading) would be Rare.. and a deficiency.
Helpful - 0
8 Comments
High 220 pmol/L
tried 3 times, it's not going to paste here?   So can't show it, maybe I'll do a screenshot.

tried 3 times, it's not going to paste here?   So can't show it, maybe I'll do a screenshot.

Can I upload a screenshot here somehow?
I did add a screenshot to my photos.  Not sure how to get it here though, see no way of adding photos in posts?   Anyone here know?    I have highlighted questionable part of screenshot in my photo I uploaded.   How to get it here though, not sure.
High 220 pmol/L
I think it has to do with the  characters, it won't show those amounts that are written after that apparently.   Probably a html issue.   So it's written like that in the lab report so I can't paste it.  It has  and a number thus this forum likely uses that as a html figure.
Think this has to be the reason.
Sorry for the many posts on this issue.. was trying hard to get the paste to work but it won't.   Can find in my photos though in the screenshot I took.
Wish I could add here in post the screenshot.  
how would I delete redundant posts
Avatar universal
My lab results from the lab technicians are confusing, by it saying high numbers are meant to be interpreted as low deficiency.  ?   Yet here and at the doctor's office he said  oh your level is high but that is good since I'm low on iron.   Fatigued with tingling in hands and pain in groin.  Said to continue iron, but not concerned about B12.    Did he not read what I read?   Am I reading wrong?  Had others look at they are with me saying it says that is deficiency.   Here's the copy / paste of the lab report in question...Biochemical Investigation of Anemias and Iron Overload
Vitamin B12
A
1145
153-655
pmol/L
Interpretation:
(Serum B12 Probability of symptomatic
deficiency)

High 220 pmol/L

Clinically significant B12 deficiency
may occur with B12 levels in the normal
range, particularly in elderly patients.
Ferritin
A
8
15-247
ug/L
Adults: 100: Iron Deficiency unlikely
persistently >600: Test for Iron overload

Children: <12: diagnosis of Iron Deficiency
http://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/health/
practitioner-professional-resources/bc-
guidelines/iron-overload
Helpful - 0
4 Comments
Those A's are in bold and mean abnormal on the result sheet.  Could not bold here.
Those A's are in bold and mean abnormal on the result sheet.  Could not bold here.
A
1145
153-655
pmol/L
Interpretation:
(Serum B12 Probability of symptomatic
deficiency)

High 220 pmol/L

Clinically significant B12 deficiency
may occur with B12 levels in the normal
range, particularly in elderly patients.
why won't it copy and paste the area I want?   I give up, the screenshot is in my photos.  Every time I try to copy/paste the area I need doesn't paste.
Avatar universal
Hi, just go my results back and my b12 was 1252, with a low iron result.
I am due to go back in for more blood work in 1 month. During that time my NP said to   start an iron supplement. I was not supplementing prior with ANY b12.
I have as well what others have mentioned... Feeling tired all the time, no want to do anything, headaches, muscle pain and occasionally dizzy/ lightheadedness feeling. I did have a baby this past March so thought some of the symptoms of feeling tired was due to that, but I feel tired all day no energy what so ever. Idk what the cause, but if you look online you feel like you need to start planning your funeral. Reading others comments has really helped to calm my nerves. I wish everyone good luck!
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
I have exactly the same thing (also recently had a baby). I was taking Pregnacare new mum multivitamin and doctor thought this could be the cause of the high b12 level so I have stopped taking it and need to be re tested. I hope everything has worked out OK for you
Avatar universal
I had bariatric surgery and I was told I only need protein and Vitamin B 12. I now am too high after almost 8 years and my doc scared me if it does not go down-I stopped taking lots of Vitamin B 12 she will look for cancer. I am scared to death.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Had did everything turns out. I hate that you were scared like that bcuz I know that feeling as well. Hope everything worked out!!!
Avatar universal
Hi I have a b12 of over 2000 GP seems to think it's ok I've asked for my blood text results to be sent to a haemotologist and have been waiting 3 weeks stressing out I'm also hypo thyroid on meds and a coeliac .. Some of my FBC was over range too :(
Worried sick about cancer ? Thought I read something about low B6 effects the uptake of b12 ?? Fingers crossed we get some positive answers ? Good luck everyone xxx
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
any update on your case? hope everything was fine
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for sharing your story, I have the same problem like your wife. Could you please help me with further information of what I need to do? Should I see a nutritionist or a gastroenterologist?

I really appreciate your help. Thank you
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Hi, again Sorry not to reply sooner - my  wife has been seeing a consultant haematologist (blood specialist). In theory they should be the best qualified to investigate but we still have no idea what the cause is! All I can say is that her levels have been high for several years (maybe a lot longer, we can only measure from when it was first picked up) and she's fine.
Avatar universal
Not sure if this helps or if you are interested but I recently heard about a new oral prescription alternative to the injections called Eligen B12. I recently read that it works even if you don't have intrinsic factor (so even if you don't have normal gut absorption). Apparently it came out a month or two ago...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,
I'm only 20 and I went to my gp feeling a bit fatigued, although not always. They've done bloodwork and I saw a nurse today and she said that I really need to see a doctor because of the high B12. I'm terrified because I keep reading stuff about cancer and liver disease, but it's made me feel less isolated reading about other people's experiences and the uncertainty that surrounds high B12- get to see the doc tomorrow
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello,

I also have high B12 levels, this was tested initially because of symptoms, burning sensations, tingling, pins n needles and many others, the lab range here is 200-663 my B12 is 1250.

After I pushed the GP lots I was tested for various other things in the blood and have high IgA levels too but no M spike, I was sent to see a blood specialist but got  discharged after all other blood work was normal.

MTHFR mutations is something I looked into a little and also tried talking to my GP about but I have not had the gene test done to check that, I am considering the 23andme test.

But I have read that the mutation for c677T can cause high b12/folate and it is because of an inability to absorb the vitamins correctly (methylation cycle blocks).

You might want to check this out as it can lead to CFS/ME, taking MethylB12 maybe can help you, I take it at 1,000mg at present along with Folate 800mcg , D3 5,000 UI.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
I have high IGA levels too. I had an electrophoresis done many years ago when I initially found out because I pushed my Dr, who wasn't concerned. No M spike or paraprotein. Report only said Polyclonal Hypergammaglobulinemia. Dr said maybe just "my normal".
Avatar universal
Ok so if it's determined that your Vitamin B12 levels are high, for reasons other than supplementation, and you have peripheral neuropathy, muscle pain, and fatigue what should be done next? The stupid doctors I have seen don't have a clue. I need answers and solutions. I do know I was diagnosed with MTHFR gene mutation after having 4 miscarriages. I do take folate and a baby aspirin every day, as this was suggested to prevent complications of low folate due to my body not absorbing it correctly. I think my body is not absorbing B12 right either, as my level was well over 1999 the last time it was checked about 6 months ago.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I just got high B1 and I have Crohn disease and my doctor did not seem concern with level 1685.  My other blood work was good even my D level came up. I wish I can be more of help. I to have same question.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
My wife had problem of cramps in leg. She is 62. Doctors advised many vitamins but the problem continued. I read about yellow mustard and started since last week and she is excellent with that treatment.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you!!!!!!  I read all these comments and wonder where the drs heads are???  It would be FAR better to ere on the side of caution and be checked for the diseases and ailments that contribute to high B12 levels than to be shrugged off saying "Oh,.that's just fine! No need to worry!!!!
BALONEY!!!!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you!!!!!!  I read all these comments and wonder where the drs heads are???  It would be FAR better to ere on the side of caution and be checked for the diseases and ailments that contribute to high B12 levels than to be shrugged off saying "Oh,.that's just fine! No need to worry!!!!
BALONEY!!!!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
last time i had my bloodwork done my b12 was over 8500, that was about a year ago...im going for a test in two days and interested to see the results. i was just wondering if anyone else with high levels has experienced any adverse effects.my blood pressure is 111/50 p62...but i take lots of antioxidants eat fresh and exercise
Helpful - 0
1756321 tn?1547095325
Another listed cause of high vitamin B12 serum is functional (active) vitamin B12 deficiency.

Excerpt from Chris Kresser's article: What Everyone (Especially Vegetarians) Should Know About B12 Deficiency:

"...be aware that a high serum B12 does not necessarily rule out functional/active B12 deficiency. In fact, I have come to view a high serum B12 in the absence of supplementation as a potential red flag for active B12 deficiency."

Excerpt from The New England Journal Of Medicine - Spurious Elevations of Vitamin B12 with Pernicious Anemia:

"Within a 3-week period, two women, 46 and 48 years of age, presented with peripheral neuropathy and associated pancytopenia with macrocytic anemia. Clinical suspicion for pernicious anemia was high, but vitamin B12 levels were 1644 pg per milliliter (1228 pmol per liter) and 1321 pg per milliliter (975 pmol per liter), respectively (reference range, 246 to 1320 pg per milliliter [181 to 974 pmol per liter]).

On subsequent bone-marrow evaluation, specimens from both patients showed profound megaloblastic features. Additional findings on laboratory tests included elevated levels of homocysteine and methylmalonic acid combined with detection of intrinsic factor–blocking antibodies and antiparietal-cell antibodies, which further supported the diagnosis of pernicious anemia."
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello
I've been diagnosed with Hashimotos, Vit D deficiency and High B12...Did you find out anything?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
My blood test results indicated High B12, High RBC, Low RDW and High M Spike. I am kind of worried since my mom died of Multiple Myoloma.   Maybe I am freaking out because of that.


Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
jUST WANT TO KNOW HOW YOUR DAUGHTER IS AND WHA WERE THE RESULTS AFTER AFTER THE BONE MARROW TESTING IS SHE ALRIGHT sINCE OF LATE i Have een researching aout  everything, y the way it is summer in australia and since the last three months m son has een having nose BLEEDS his 12 is 725 slightly high y 25 could this e the issue God less you all
hg
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Kidney disease has those symptoms, not to freak you out. http://www.aakp.org/aakp-library/Signs-your-Kidneys-May-be-Failing/
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Kidney disease has those symptoms, not to freak you out, but my mother had the same problem. Please get yourself checked!
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Nutrition Community

Top Healthy Living Answerers
Avatar universal
Arlington, VA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
14 super-healthy foods that are worth the hype
Small changes make a big impact with these easy ways to cut hundreds of calories a day.
Forget the fountain of youth – try flossing instead! Here are 11 surprising ways to live longer.
From STD tests to mammograms, find out which screening tests you need - and when to get them.
Tips and moves to ease backaches
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.