Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Too low or high on vitamins?

So where to begin? OK.. I have been steadily losing my lunulas(fingernail moons) for a couple years. My left thumbnail lunula is almost gone. Only leaving my right thumb lunula left. The red bands at the tip of my fingernails are getting wider. They look similar to Terry's Nails but the nail beds are not white, they are pale. I've also been developing splinter hemmhorages at the tips in the red bands. I've heard red bands are due to low B12. My B12 is high. >2000 exactly and I've had a urinary mathylonic acid test done also. That was 3.3 which is very low in range. Quite clearly my B12 is high and I'm not short on that. My folate was >20 so I don't guess that would be an issue either. My iron is low(just ask if you need numbers) and my thyroid is sluggish. I'm cold easily and often and I had a Dr once tell me I have Raynaud's. What could be other reasons my lunulas are disappearing and red bands at the tips? My toenails also look the same. Am I too high or low on any vitamins perhaps? Oh and my mom is compound hetero for MTHFR if that helps.
17 Responses
Avatar universal
Could just be related to thyroid problems. Have u had tests done on nails to rule out fungal infections
Avatar universal
Zinc is the most probably culprit, and you could be out of balance in your calcium and magnesium.  Could be a lack of calcium as well.  But you really need to follow up on these medical questions doctors have raised with you, the answer may lie therein.
Avatar universal
By the way, a sluggish thyroid, assuming it's not Hashimoto's, an autoimmune disorder, indicates low iodine.  Don't know what you're eating for your minerals, but you might consider adding some seaweed every day to your diet and see if things improve.  Kombu, Dulse, Hijiki are just three that are good, but be sure the source is a clean one.
Avatar universal
I haven't had any nail fungus tests done. Oddly enough, I did try iodine. I took 1 drop of 2% Lugols iodine in a glass of water 4 days in a row in early December. On the 4th day I started having high blood pressure when my blood pressure is normally low. My pulse was sky rocketing, I couldn't breathe and my digestion took a nose dive. I had been to the Dr just before this and he tested my TSH. It was 2.4. 2 weeks after the iodine I did a full panel on thyroid and my TSH went to 4.9. Just from the iodine. Scared me to death so I am done with the iodine. I started high dosing zinc and my digestion improved. I am still unable to take my fish oil since the iodine. I took it everyday with no problem and now I get fish burps, nausea and reflux fumes. Even eating tuna does this now. Very odd. I've since backed down on zinc. I can smell really well now. I take 25mg Iron Bisglycinate, 1000mg Vit C and my multi daily now.
Avatar universal
Oh and I forgot to add that I've now started growing and juicing wheatgrass hoping that might help. I know it's got magnesium in it. I don't do well with supplementing magnesium. Keeps me in the bathroom.
Avatar universal
I think one problem is the form of supplements you're taking aren't necessarily the best.  If the iodine had that much impact, then you might have an overactive thyroid, not a sluggish one -- the symptoms are the same.  A standard TSH test tells you little -- you need a test of T3 and T4 at least, and it never hurts if you can find someone to also test T1 and T2, which usually only holistic nutritionists will order up.  But seaweed doesn't have the same effect as chugging iodine -- it's in a balanced group of minerals.  By the way, wheatgrass isn't the best source of minerals -- the reason seaweed has so many is that the ocean has all the minerals ever on the Earth, and it soaks them up in small quantities that are balanced.  But even parsley and dandelion greens and broccoli and the usual green leafy vegetables are a great source of balanced calcium and magnesium.  Dairy, on the other hand, is very high in calcium but very low in magnesium, leaving people who consume a lot of dairy often magnesium deficient.  If you take a magnesium citrate supplement or a taureate you probably will absorb it better and have less problem with your stools, but you seem to over do it.  Taking too much zinc is toxic and almost never recommended.  Trace minerals only need small amounts to do what they need to do.  Anyway, good luck.
Avatar universal
This was my thyroid test after iodine.
TSH 4.9 Range .450-4.500
T4 6.8 Range 4.5-12.0
Free T4 1.23 Range .82-1.77
Free T3 3.2 Range 2-4.4
Reverse T3 14.9 Range 9.2-24.1
TPO 9 Range 0-34
Thyroglobulin Antibody 2000 Range 211-946
Folate >20 Range >3
Iron Bind. cap 310 Range 250-450
UIBC 266 Range 150-375
Iron Saturation 14 LOW Range 15-55
Iron, serum 44 Range 35-155
Ferritin 69 Range 15-150

Maybe this gives a little more clear picture. I take Life Extension 2-per-day multi and Iron Bisglycinate 25mg daily. 500-1000 mg Vit C since my gums started bleeding and my fingers were getting many hangnails. Gums are getting better now. I eat Brazil nuts every few days. Started wheatgrass juice and if I could digest fish and fish oil I'd take that too. Since the iodine I'm still having trouble digesting fish/oil. I only took high zinc for maybe a week if that to help my digestion and it worked. I don't take it anymore. Still trying to figure out what's up with my fingernails. Seems the splinter hemmhorages are improving but the red bands and lunulas aren't. Oh and I love Parsley. I used to grow it but now I can't so I eat it and juice it sometimes. I do like dairy and I eat a lot of that. Been trying to cut it down. I took magnesium awhile back and it did fine with me but after awhile it caused issues with loose stool. I have magnesium in my multi so perhaps I don't need anymore extra besides from food and the small amount in my multi.
Avatar universal
This was my thyroid test after iodine.
TSH 4.9 Range .450-4.500
T4 6.8 Range 4.5-12.0
Free T4 1.23 Range .82-1.77
Free T3 3.2 Range 2-4.4
Reverse T3 14.9 Range 9.2-24.1
TPO 9 Range 0-34
Thyroglobulin Antibody 2000 Range 211-946
Folate >20 Range >3
Iron Bind. cap 310 Range 250-450
UIBC 266 Range 150-375
Iron Saturation 14 LOW Range 15-55
Iron, serum 44 Range 35-155
Ferritin 69 Range 15-150

Maybe this gives a little more clear picture. I take Life Extension 2-per-day multi and Iron Bisglycinate 25mg daily. 500-1000 mg Vit C since my gums started bleeding and my fingers were getting many hangnails. Gums are getting better now. I eat Brazil nuts every few days. Started wheatgrass juice and if I could digest fish and fish oil I'd take that too. Since the iodine I'm still having trouble digesting fish/oil. I only took high zinc for maybe a week if that to help my digestion and it worked. I don't take it anymore. Still trying to figure out what's up with my fingernails. Seems the splinter hemmhorages are improving but the red bands and lunulas aren't. Oh and I love Parsley. I used to grow it but now I can't so I eat it and juice it sometimes. I do like dairy and I eat a lot of that. Been trying to cut it down. I took magnesium awhile back and it did fine with me but after awhile it caused issues with loose stool. I have magnesium in my multi so perhaps I don't need anymore extra besides from food and the small amount in my multi.
Avatar universal
Hmm. My results got slightly messed up in posting.
B12 2000 Range 211-946
And my Thyroglobulin Antibody is <1.0 Range 0.0-0.9
Avatar universal
Have you had your vitamin D3 checked?
Avatar universal
Vitamin D 39.8
Avatar universal
Homocysteine 6.5 Range 0.0-15.0
Fibrinogen 250 Range 193-507
Methylmalonic Acid 3.3 Range 1.6-29.7
Avatar universal
Your D3 should be above 50ng/mL

Lab range shows normal as 30-100ng/mL to be normal

But anything under 50 isn't good.
Avatar universal
Would Vitamin D low in range cause my lunulas to disappear or red bands at the tips of my fingernails? Or even splinter hemmhorages?
Avatar universal
Vitamin D deficiency lowers the immune system and can throw off the balance of other vitamins/minerals/etc.

Are you taking an iron supplement or eating high iron foods with orange juice and taking Vitamin C?

I take my iron with Lysine & the above and
1 teaspoon organic unfiltered Bragg apple cider vinegar (has 'the Mother'). It helps with absorption and stomach acid.

(Apple Cider Vinegar Internal Benefits)
Rich in enzymes & potassium
Support a healthy immune system
Helps control weight
Promotes digestion & ph Balance
Helps soothe dry throats
Helps remove body sludge toxins


Were you taking B vitamins when you were tested for B12? It will show you tested high if you were.


Found online....maybe possibilities?

Fewer than 8 lunulae:  Many rule-outs here such as poor circulation, anemia, fatigue, not enough oxygenation or exercise imbalanced nervous system, protein deficiency, Vitamin A deficiency.

Vertical Ridges and Split Nails:  Lots of rule-outs here, but they include–Adrenal gland problems, calcium deficiency, chronic fatigue, chronic inflammation, iron deficiency, poor digestion/absorption in the small intestine, Vitamin A deficiency, yeast and other fungi.

Red Bands:
Allergies, liver overload, inflammation of the gastro-intestinal tract.
Avatar universal
Wow that's a lot. I know I'm low on Iron. I don't know about Vitamin A. I have poor circulation. Cold hands and feet all the time. My fingers turn white. I know I have poor digestion which is worse at times. I don't know about allergies and liver overload. My liver tests on my chemistry panel came up great. I don't know anything past that. I stop taking my multi the day before I test but maybe that was too late. Oddly my methylmalonic acid on a different date also showed my B12 was high.
Avatar universal
Very few people are low in Vitamin A unless they don't eat their colored vegetables.  Vitamin A is toxic in high doses, the safe way to get it is to eat foods high in carotenoids which will then provide you safely with your Vitamin A.  Too much is liver toxic.  Too much iron is also toxic and can lead to heart disease, so if you don't need it, don't take it.  The best way to get iron is through those green leafy vegetables again, such as parsley, dandelion greens, beets and beet tops, watercress, etc.  If you do need it, most supplements are not well absorbed, the best is probably Floradix, which is plant based.  But again, if you don't need this stuff, don't go stuffing it in.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Nutrition Community

Top Healthy Living Answerers
Avatar universal
Arlington, VA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
14 super-healthy foods that are worth the hype
Small changes make a big impact with these easy ways to cut hundreds of calories a day.
Forget the fountain of youth – try flossing instead! Here are 11 surprising ways to live longer.
From STD tests to mammograms, find out which screening tests you need - and when to get them.
Tips and moves to ease backaches
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.