Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Can I walk in 2 weeks after bad fifth metatarsal displaced fracture

I am in a splint for the last 2 days and, not weight bearing, next appointment is in 2 weeks. Can this fracture be healed without surgery?
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
15695260 tn?1549593113
Hello and welcome to the Orthopedics forum.  A question like this is really best answered by your doctor as we haven't examined your fracture.  Some fifth metatarsal fractures can heal with surgery in general depending on their location and specifics of the injury.  Your doctor is really best to guide you with regards to when you can introduce weight bearing.  Her is an article though with some information that cold be helpful to you. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5155254/.  Let us know how you are doing.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Orthopedics Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Tips and moves to ease backaches
How to bounce back fast from an ankle sprain - and stay pain free.
Patellofemoral pain and what to do about it.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.