Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
1768519 tn?1313814475

Can anyone tell me if this will need surgery?

My MRI results for lumbar FINDINGS..... Alignment and bony structures. There  fatty intensity focus at L3 consistent with hemangioma.   Fairly well defined non fatty lesion at T12 to left reaching the end-plate and roughly 17mm in diameter..   Vertebral heights are maintained with intravertebral end plate herniation's T11 through L5...   IMPRESSION.... Disc space narrowing at each level T3 through L3 with intravertebral end plate herniation's and desiccation. T12 lesion does not show fatty features this could be atypical herniation's or a variety of vertebral body lesions. Acet arthropathy  mild at L5 S1.. There are several renal hyperintensities.. T11-12moderate to advance lossof disc hieght with anterior ostephyte and minor disc buldge .. T12-L4 same as above L5-S1 mild facet arthropathy with mild hypertrophy. There are several renal hyperintensities THIS IS JUST THE LUMBAR Cervical reads...straightening of the cervical column with mild anterior osteophytes C3 tru C7 mostly at C5-6 C6-7 C3-4 mild anterior osteophyte and minor uncinate hypertrophy bilaterally  C5-6 narrow disc shallow broad disc/spur complex and slight   uncinate hypertrophy with foraminal narrowing  C6-7 disc space narrowing  minor left central disc/spur complex
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1711789 tn?1361308007
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi there!

The Lumbar MRI describes multiple herniations through the thoracic and lumbar spine, although the grades have not been mentioned; and some degenerative changes. The cervical MRI shows multiple degenerative lesions throughout the cervical spine and foraminal narrowing at C6-C7.  Well, with the current MRI the decision for a surgery would need to be taken on the severity of the herniations, the associated lesions and the symptoms; and without the relevant clinical details it would be inappropriate to comment on the best suitable management plan. Also one must understand that surgery cannot be performed throughout the spine and may need to be restricted to severely damaged level(s). In addition a surgery is only considered when it is believed to improve the situation. At this stage it would be best to discuss the situation with your orthopedician and if a surgery or conservative management would be the next best step.
Hope this is useful.

Take care!
Helpful - 0
1768519 tn?1313814475
Thank you for responding.I go and meet with the surgeon tomorrow.Another Dr responded and told me that I had cysts on my kidney and a possible spinal tumor? Anyway when I talk with my dr I may update whats going on and thank you again for responding.
Helpful - 0
1711789 tn?1361308007
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi again!

Yes, the report does mention a haemangioma (benign tumour) at L3 (at the level of lumbar spine), however the exact location i.e. intra or extra osseous has not been mentioned; in which case it would be difficult to comment on the management. If within the spinal canal or the vertebral column and slow growing with minor or no neurological deficits, embolisation and radiotherapy may be options worth considering in cases before resolving to a surgery. For rapidly progressing cases surgical decompression with vertebral corpectomy and spinal reconstruction may be required. Outside the vertebral column, management is variable. The MRI also mentions ‘Renal hyperintensities’ which aside cysts can also be caused by masses/ growths, chronic kidney disease etc. It would be inappropriate to comment on the cause of the hyperintense renal lesions without further evaluation by a nephrologist. I would suggest discussing these in detail with your doctor.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Helpful - 0
1768519 tn?1313814475
Thanks again
Helpful - 0
1768519 tn?1313814475
OK I went to the DR and I did not have the films with me cause didn't know I was suppose to bring them, He said did not look like surgery but I showed him the images from my phone I took from my computer of my cervical and he said well he will have to make another app t and he really wants the films. I am by no means a doctor but worked in the er and around enough doc's that were looking at films a lot of questions and from c4-c7 there are 3 discs that the "gel" is coming out of the center and have "dripped" down enough to the discs below and pushing into the tissue behind the spine. He asked was I in the medical field I told him no but asked a lot of questions while working public safety in an er. Whats your opinion I know you can't see the films but just assume what I am describing is right. I am going for a ct to rule out possible tumor.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Orthopedics Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Tips and moves to ease backaches
How to bounce back fast from an ankle sprain - and stay pain free.
Patellofemoral pain and what to do about it.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.