Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

anyone had ca 25 be high then come down before diagnosis of ovarian cancer

I am 59 years old and have been post menopausal for 17 years. I have NOT been diagnosed with Ovarian cancer, but because I had symptoms of bloating, abd. pain, CT that showed thickened endometrium, some kind of tubular structure on,  fallopian tube, and multiple cysts on ovary, a ca 125 was ordered and came back at 96. My GYN wanted to do a complete hystectomy, tubes and ovaries, pretty much right away. I asked her if we could have the test done again, since I have severe fibromyalgia and surgery would be difficult. So after a 4 week period the test was run again and came down to 39.

Now I am totally confused. She says that since the number came down it is most likely not cancer. The nurse has ordered a hysterosonogram to investigate the uterus further, then will tak to me again about whether or not I should have the total hysterctomy.

I was pretty much resigned to having the surgery since I had talked to 2 other Dr.s who adamantly agreed I should have it, now I don't know. Why would it be high then come down? Any ideas anyone?
Thanks, mrsed
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
FEDERAL LAW  REQUIRES THAT YOUR INSURANCE COMPANY PROVIDE THE SPECIALIST YOU NEED.  If there is not gynecological oncologist in your area go our of area.. talk to your insurance.. they MUST cover it... You of course will need a referral...

I am very glad you have faith in your gynecologist but speaking from one who has stage IV ovarian cancer.. I would not have allowed the best gynecologist in the United States to have touched me...Yes I feel very strongly about it..

If you have no options I guess you must do what you must.. but you also could have a laproscopy and biopsy to see if you have cancer.. then of course you wind up with 2 surgeries but... it is the only way to make sure you do not have ovarian cancer..
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
you are already in menopausee, just remember until a biopsy in some cases they can not say for sure one way or another.  I like Ronni think you should run not walk  good luck
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
vegaswcr, thanks for the reply. I have had transvaginal u/s as well as the ct scan. I have been advised by others to see a gyn oncologist, but there are NONE in the area I live in and NONE in the list of Drs I can see with my insurance.I have resaerched the gyn I've been seeing very thoroughly and she has the reputation of being a highly skilled surgeon who has done many, many hysterectomies, both abdominal and vaginal. In fact she also does a lot of pelvic reconstructive surgeries and is on a National Board of pelvic reconstructive surgeons. So I feel good about her as far as doing the surgery is concerned.
I'm more concerned about whether or not I have to have the surgery based on my actual symptoms. I'm glad the ca 125 came down but it has clouded my decision making.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
At 39 that is still above normal... RUN do not walk and see a gynecological oncologist.. not because I think you have cancer but because they have 3 additonal years training.. NEVER EVER let a gynecologist operate on you when you may have cancer..

Inflammation can and does affect ca 125 numbers... Have a transvaginal ultrasound also...
Best wishes...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry, I meant to say ca 125.
mrsed
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Ovarian Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn how to spot the warning signs of this “silent killer.”
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.