Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Small ovary after cyst removal

I’m 23 years old and had an ovarian cystectomy at 21 to remove a 6.4 cm dermoid cyst (this has grown about 3cm in a couple of months) it was causing pelvic pain. The doctor managed to preserve the ovary but I recently found out that I only have a very small portion of it left weighing 1cc compared to my other normal ovary which is 12cc. This has made me very worried about the status of my fertility and I am now questioning whether I made the right choice to remove the cyst.

Does anyone know if an ovary of that size can still function, I don’t see what the point was of leaving such a small portion of ovary?

Does anyone know if this means earlier menopause I am terrified I’m only 23 and have no idea about statusg of my fertility now and in the future
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
I'm sorry you're dealing with this. First off, you did what you thought was best. If the cyst was truly a dermoid, it would not have resolved on its own like a lot of other cysts do. So surgery would have been necessary. Also, it's better to have part of an ovary versus none of it. Even if the part containing the eggs was removed, I believe you would still be left with its non-reproductive / endocrine functions which are important for many aspects of health long after menopause.  

As far as fertility - Of course, having both ovaries gives one the best chance of conceiving. However, it's possible to conceive with just a partial ovary. So hopefully, you'll be fine with one ovary plus a partial one. At least you know upfront that your chances are somewhat reduced so you can make allowances for that (e.g. begin trying earlier, seek fertility help sooner, etc.). An earlier menopause is a possibility. If it's quite a bit earlier, you may want to consider hormone therapy for bone health, etc.

I wish you the best.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Ovarian Cysts Community

Top Women's Health Answerers
363281 tn?1590104173
Nelson, New Zealand
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.