Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
675329 tn?1297288378

left ovarian complex cyst is 5.3. cm 66 years old.

postmenopausal. if surgery, they do a laparotomy due to adhesions in abdomen. if surgery, he will take both ovaries and tubes . . my ca125  normal. if  laparotomy how was it. am a caregiver for  mom. can i lift a commode bucket with urine postsurgery.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
I'm sorry you are dealing with this. Since the cyst isn't that large, are they monitering it for now to see if it resolves so you don't needlessly undergo surgery?

If it continues growing and surgery is needed, why is the other ovary being removed? Most ovarian cysts, even complex ones after menopause, are benign. A frozen section can be done during surgery to check for malignancy. Removal of ovaries as late as age 75 is associated with earlier mortality since ovaries produce health-promoting hormones a woman's whole life. As far as the adhesions - Did you have a hysterectomy?

Keep us posted.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
How are you doing? Did you end up having surgery?  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
AFTER menopause, “growths” “cysts” around the ovaries are 50-50 likely to be cancerous. That is the statistic that saved my life when they saw “something” on an ultrasound at my annual exam.  I went to an oncologist gynecologist to do my surgery. Just in case. Even though my CA 125 was low and everyone said it didn’t look like cancer... that statistic made me err on the side of caution. My surgeon said it was really good I followed my instincts. They found that I had very early stage fallopian tube cancer. And because an oncologist was doing the surgery, they took the precautions and did what was necessary for staging. I was stage 1A. I also learned that most ovarian cancer STARTS in the Fallopian tubes. With that in mind,  I would recommend anybody done with kids, and having abdominal surgery, to have their tubes removed. At least talk to your doctor about it.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
That statistic is that high?  Absolutely awesome you advocated for yourself and caught the cancer early. I think you are giving excellent advice here that I will remember as I'm sure others will as well. I have a hard time grasping the idea of removing my tubes as prevention but have definitely read that it significantly decreases chances of ovarian cancer.  Do they recommend that to anyone or to women who have positive genetic testing or a family history?
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Ovarian Cysts Community

Top Women's Health Answerers
363281 tn?1590104173
Nelson, New Zealand
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.