Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
20826335 tn?1525343030

Can I have breast implant surgery with an ongoing (minor) pericardial effusion?

I was about to book a breast enlargement for next month but then remembered I have an ongoing pericardial effusion, there are no symptoms and its small, I'm taking no medication for it, only getting ultrasounds every few months.

Note: I got his pericardial effusion after I had a cyst removed surgically in November, developed an infection and then doctors discovered I had that in my heart. I'm 27 (woman) and have no other conditions, my blood pressure is fine and am taking no medication atm.
0 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.