Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

6Weeks 2 days - no fetal pole detected and have a SCH

Hello everyone,

This is my first post ever but I feel so helpless.  I am 38 years old and found out a few weeks ago that my husband and I are pregnant.  Based on the first day of my last period, I should be 7 weeks 2 days; however my period is on a 35 day cycle.  

I woke up yesterday morning to excessive blood.  I went in for my first ultrasound yesterday afternoon and they were able to confirm that my yolk and gestational sac appear normal however no fetal pole was detected.  Based on the measurements, they determined I was 6weeks 2 days.  They also determined that the bleeding was caused by a ruptured sub chronic hematoma.  My questions are as follows:

1)  Has anyone not seen a fetal pole/heartbeat at 6 weeks 2 days and everything turned out ok?
2)  Even better - has anyone also had a SCH (sub chronic hematoma) while also not detecting a fetal pole, and still had a viable pregnancy?

My doctor seemed very optimistic and scheduled me for another u/s next Tuesday.  Of course the days can't go by fast enough so I was reaching out here for some feedback.  Honestly is appreciated so I know what to expect.

Also - I am 38 years old; so I am no spring chicken.

Thank you!!
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
How scary!! I'm so sorry this is happening to you. While I have not experienced what you're going through, I'd love to be kept updated!!
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Pregnancy 35 and Older Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.