Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Pregnancy Guide

Is it possible to pregnant after menopause?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Yes. Through IVF. You’ll need lots of shots. But if you have all the bits, you’ll need a donor egg and yes. You can.
Helpful - 0
20879826 tn?1560494038
Hi!  I was browsing through the website of a clinic I'm interested in and I saw an article about early menopause - one thing that struck me is it can affect women age 15 to 29!  Here it is:https://www.dunyaivf.com/en/blog/what-are-the-symptoms-of-early-menopause/
Helpful - 0
3 Comments
I read this article too recently and I was amazed by the information! I really like the variety of articles they have.
How's he wish to become pregnant going?
Yes. That is true. Found out through my IVF clinic. There were more than a few women in their early 20s with their mum crying. They thought the age was to see someone was 35. It’s not.

No matter what age you are, you get three tries in three months. Then go see an IVF Specialist.

She ended up getting pregnant. And with all the hormone shots we all lost it and we’re so happy…and crying uncontrollably.
3191940 tn?1447268717
It is extremely unlikely that a person would get pregnant naturally after menopause, because after menopause, you aren't ovulating anymore, so there are no eggs to fertilize.  Donor eggs and IVF are options.  Your doctor can also do tests to see if you you do have any eggs, but it is not likely.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Pregnancy 35 and Older Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.